ウェイトバック

English translation: weighted sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ウェイトバック
English translation:weighted sampling
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

08:01 Aug 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: ウェイトバック
母集団の構成に合わせるためのウェイトバックは行っていない

Is ウェイトバック spelled as "weightback" in English? Or is it a Japanized word? It appears to be a statistical term. Please help. Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
weighted sampling
Explanation:
ウエイトバック集計(ウエイトバックシュウケイ)
回収されたサンプル(標本)を母集団の構成にあわせて集計する方法。母集団と回収サンプルの構成比が異なる場合に、属性の抽出率や回収率の違いを補正し母集団構成比を復元する場合などに使用する。国勢調査など既知の正確なデータに集計値をウエイトバックすることが多い。
http://mnri.macromill.com/library/dictionary.html

Weighted sample variance

Typically when a mean is calculated it is important to know the variance and standard deviation of that mean. When a weighted mean μ * is used, the variance of the weighted sample is different from the variance of the unweighted sample. The biased weighted sample variance is defined similarly to the normal biased sample variance:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weighted_mean

weighted sampling  ウェイトづきサンプリング
http://www.qmss.jp/qmss/glossary/stat-glossary-ej.htm#W
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weighed-back data sampling method
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3weighted sampling
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighted sampling


Explanation:
ウエイトバック集計(ウエイトバックシュウケイ)
回収されたサンプル(標本)を母集団の構成にあわせて集計する方法。母集団と回収サンプルの構成比が異なる場合に、属性の抽出率や回収率の違いを補正し母集団構成比を復元する場合などに使用する。国勢調査など既知の正確なデータに集計値をウエイトバックすることが多い。
http://mnri.macromill.com/library/dictionary.html

Weighted sample variance

Typically when a mean is calculated it is important to know the variance and standard deviation of that mean. When a weighted mean μ * is used, the variance of the weighted sample is different from the variance of the unweighted sample. The biased weighted sample variance is defined similarly to the normal biased sample variance:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weighted_mean

weighted sampling  ウェイトづきサンプリング
http://www.qmss.jp/qmss/glossary/stat-glossary-ej.htm#W


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighed-back data sampling method


Explanation:
Sampling technique. This is a Japanese statistical jargon. My translation is to clarify root meaning of this JP word.

Example sentence(s):
  • This procedure performs iterative proportional fitting in contingency table analysis. We did not trim our weights as we had artificially distorted city ratios data that had to be weighted back to the population targets - which involves some smaller an
  • Weighing gathered from the sample back to the overall population .. If one person in a sample (with a sampling weight of 18) had ... weight, the sampling design is said to be self-weighted. ... , in a lot of cases, we have totals at the population level,

    Reference: http://www.europeansafetyobservatory.eu/euics_fi.htm
    Reference: http://www.statcan.gc.ca/edu/power-pouvoir/ch13/estimation/5...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search