四捨五入

English translation: round off (round-off), round

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:四捨五入する
English translation:round off (round-off), round
Entered by: jsl (X)

15:43 Jun 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Math
Japanese term or phrase: 四捨五入
四捨五入に対応する英語の単語はありますか?Rounding, roundoff, truncate, rounding upなどを組み合わせて言うのでしょうか?
Pimpa
round off (round-off), round
Explanation:
As a verb, "round" and "round off" are used as "四捨五入". As a noun, "rounding-off" would be okay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 15:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"round¥" is also used as a function for ¥"四捨五入¥".

http://www3.tokai.or.jp/excel/kansu/round.htm
http://www3.wind.ne.jp/web/excel/round.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 16:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see a bunch of links here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=四捨五入 round
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4round off (round-off), round
jsl (X)
5Standard rounding
Nobuo Kawamura
5counting fractions over 1/2 (inclusive) as one and disregarding the rest.
Hirohisa Oda
4 +1Rounding/Rounding to higher nearest
Yakugo (X)
3 +2rounding
KabaVan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
round off (round-off), round


Explanation:
As a verb, "round" and "round off" are used as "四捨五入". As a noun, "rounding-off" would be okay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 15:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"round¥" is also used as a function for ¥"四捨五入¥".

http://www3.tokai.or.jp/excel/kansu/round.htm
http://www3.wind.ne.jp/web/excel/round.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 16:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see a bunch of links here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=四捨五入 round


jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cronos731: jr. high math books use this...i like KabaVan's description of "round up" and "truncate"...四捨五入 is definitely not "rounding up" or "truncating".
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: 四捨五入 is the only rounding taught in grade school, but there are others, especially in binary systems.(wink)
7 hrs

agree  Matthew Fagan
8 hrs

agree  jap_pro
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rounding


Explanation:
rounding off, roundoff,でもいいとおもいます。Truncateはただ切り捨てることです。round up は切り上げです。

Round offは動詞です。"round (round off) the figure to one decimal place"は「小数点第二位を四捨五入」にあたります。

"round off the second decimal place"も同じ意味です。




    Reference: http://etap.org/mathfiles/english/grades4-6/math3/instructio...
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Round is sufficient for most CONTEXTS.
7 hrs

agree  Matthew Fagan
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rounding/Rounding to higher nearest


Explanation:
In general, "rounding" would be used. However, that term has been extended to include other algoithms, as described below. To indicate the specific method inherent in the Japanese term, the English expression "round to higher nearest" can be used.

The following explanation is found at http://www.brianhetrick.com/casio/gmround.html

Rounding a numeric quantity to the nearest specified digits place is finding the closest value whose decimal representation ends at the specified digits place. For example, 1.573329 rounds to 2, 1.6, 1.57, 1.573, 1.5733, or 1.57333 as the rounding occurs to the units, tenths, hundredths, thousandths, ten thousandths, or hundred thousandths place.

When a quantity is exactly half way between two available values, the direction in which to round is not obvious. Typically, rounding takes place to the available value farther away from zero. This is called round to higher nearest, and is generally the rounding method taught in primary school. However, rounding to the value with an even last digit has better error properties. This is called round to even nearest, and is generally the rounding method used in statistics and finance.

Two other operations are sometimes desired: choosing the closer to zero of the two nearest values whose decimal representation ends at a specified digits place, or choosing the farther from zero of the two values. These operations are not necessarily rounding, as the closer of the two values to the value being 途ounded


    Reference: http://www.brianhetrick.com/casio/gmround.html
Yakugo (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: "round to even nearest" is the algorithm used in careful microprocessor designs.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counting fractions over 1/2 (inclusive) as one and disregarding the rest.


Explanation:
"fractions over 1/2 (inclusive) as one" can be expressed as "rounding up".

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Straight from GG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard rounding


Explanation:
standard rounding以外に commercial rounding, scientific rounding, truncationなどがありそれぞれ異なります。詳細はhttp://www.trans-mart.net(翻訳サイトトランスマート)の投稿欄「メンバーズカフェ」に説明があります。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search