谷間

English translation: minimum / trough / valley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:谷間
English translation:minimum / trough / valley
Entered by: DLyons

10:07 Mar 16, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Math question
Japanese term or phrase: 谷間
電子は1つのポテンシャルの谷間にトラップされる。

Does 谷間 mean "Valley" in this case? are there mathematical valleys?
mentos1
United States
minimum / trough
Explanation:
Potential peaks/troughs, maxima/minima are commonly used. "valley" is also fine.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minimum / trough
DLyons
3valley
Harry Oikawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valley


Explanation:
trap in the potential valley



    Reference: http://www.icpig.uni-greifswald.de/proceedings/data/Sigenege...
    Reference: http://www.riken.jp/ap/publication/files/Oshima_Riken-rev31....
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum / trough


Explanation:
Potential peaks/troughs, maxima/minima are commonly used. "valley" is also fine.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fumizuki Huyo: For me, "peaks and troughs" and "maxima and minima" are the most familiar collocations, but I've just discoverred that some say "peaks and dips" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/engineering_general/104739...
6 hrs
  -> 感謝 Fumizuki.

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mami.

agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 14 hrs
  -> 感謝 Chrisso.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search