程度

English translation: one-dimensional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:程度
English translation:one-dimensional
Entered by: DLyons

11:29 Mar 16, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Math question
Japanese term or phrase: 程度
1次元結晶、N=4のとき、エネルギーの低い状態から3つ程度、exp(ikx) とBloch wavesの実部を描け.

In this sentence, what kind of word can be used to describe 3つ程度 in the above sentence? dimension?
mentos1
United States
one-dimensional
Explanation:
Block waves in a one-dimensional lattice.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3or so
Harry Oikawa
3one-dimensional
DLyons


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 程度
one-dimensional


Explanation:
Block waves in a one-dimensional lattice.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or so


Explanation:
Plot three or so real parts of ~.



    Reference: http://reference.wolfram.com/mathematica/ref/Re.html
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fumizuki Huyo: Plot three or so, the real parts of exp(ikx) and Bloch waves. Or, "Plot, at least, three ~."
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、Fumizuki Huyoさん。

agree  David Patrick
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chrisso!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search