80%の歪率となるまで圧縮した

English translation: compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until 80% deformation was achieved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:80%の歪率となるまで圧縮した
English translation:compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until 80% deformation was achieved
Entered by: David Patrick

06:07 Apr 21, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 80%の歪率となるまで圧縮した
Context
Uniaxial compression test of a small breakable object


Sentence:
圧縮速度0.5 mm/sで80%の歪率となるまで圧縮した

圧縮速度= compression speed (?)
Joss Ky
Australia
compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until an 80% deformation ratio was reached
Explanation:
compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until an 80% deformation ratio was reached/acheived
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until an 80% deformation ratio was reached
David Patrick
3compressed up to 80% deformation ratio with 0.5 mm/s compression rate
KingoIshigami


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until an 80% deformation ratio was reached


Explanation:
compressed at a speed of 0.5 mm/s until an 80% deformation ratio was reached/acheived

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: Maybe just "until 80% deformation was attained"?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and I completely agree with your suggestion. I also thought mine was too wordy.

agree  Naoki Watanabe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kazuhiro Kondo: Your answer, with DLyons' suggestion sounds good to me.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Raitei
7 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressed up to 80% deformation ratio with 0.5 mm/s compression rate


Explanation:
圧縮速度→compression rate

KingoIshigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search