1999年と少々古いものになりますが

English translation: As a result, in 1999 which is quite some time back, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1999年と少々古いものになりますが
English translation:As a result, in 1999 which is quite some time back, ...
Entered by: Lekhika

14:11 Sep 2, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Discrete Mathematics
Japanese term or phrase: 1999年と少々古いものになりますが
The following sentence is from a paper on discrete mathematics, dealing with the discrete optimization problem.

What is the meaning of "1999年と少々古いものになりますが"?

成果としては、1999年と少々古いものになりますが、『フィードバック独立点集合問題(Feedback Vertex Set Problem)』というグラフ理論に関するNP完全問題(NP困難と同等に難しい問題)に対して、たとえグラフが大きくなったとしても、最小解の2倍以下の精度で高速に近似解を求めることができるアルゴリズムを設計しました。
Lekhika
As a result, in 1999 which is quite some time back, ...
Explanation:
I think it is saying about a finding quite some time back.
Selected response from:

mfsan
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As a result, in 1999 which is quite some time back, ...
mfsan
3 +1(as for accomplishments) in 1999, although it is a little old, (I designed....)
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(as for accomplishments) in 1999, although it is a little old, (I designed....)


Explanation:
Perhaps the document your are translating is written recently. Then "1999" is "a little old".

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are right. The document I am working on is a recent one. Thank you for your explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: Now I feel REALLY old.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a result, in 1999 which is quite some time back, ...


Explanation:
I think it is saying about a finding quite some time back.

mfsan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. That translation fits the context very well.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search