軸の正とした

English translation: positive direction of the axis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:軸の正とした
English translation:positive direction of the axis
Entered by: Dr. M. S. Niranjan

00:41 May 16, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 軸の正とした
「座標系は全て右手系に従い、車体前方、車体左方、車体上方をそれぞれx軸、y軸、z軸の正とした。」

現状では「Because the coordinate systems are all right-handed systems, the vehicle front, vehicle left side, and vehicle top are all positive values on the x-axis, y-axis, and z-axis.」で英訳しているが、こちらはあくまで推測であり、正しい表現をご存じであればご教示ください。
Austin K. Moyer
Japan
positive direction of the axis
Explanation:
The listed directions are taken as the positive directions of the X, Y, and Z axes, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-16 01:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Port City for pointing out the type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-16 02:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I made another type!
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response to my question. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positive direction of the axis
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
3assumed as an axis
Milind Joshi
Summary of reference entries provided
@Austin
Port City

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive direction of the axis


Explanation:
The listed directions are taken as the positive directions of the X, Y, and Z axes, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-16 01:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Port City for pointing out the type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-16 02:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I made another type!

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response to my question. It was very helpful.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumed as an axis


Explanation:
It seems to be precised explanation of some drawing or sketch where 軸の正とした refers to " assumed as axis" in my opinion; and 右手系 expresses RHD ( right hand drive vehicle) ; as the reference would change in case of LHD ( left hand drive vehicle) at lest for 車体左方.

Example sentence(s):
  • 座標系は全て右手系に従い、車体前方、車体左方、車体上方をそれぞれx軸、y軸、z軸の正とした。
  • We assumed forward, the left direction and up-words as X axis, Y axis and Z axis respectively as coordinates, in accordance with the RHD vehicle (right hand drive vehicle).
Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: @Austin

Reference information:
I think 前方、左方、上方 respectively mean the length, width, and height - the three dimensions of the vehicle - rather than that particular portion of the vehicle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-16 03:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are the forward-direction, horizontal-direction, and vertical direction of the axes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-05-16 21:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

右手
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=right-hand coordinate
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right-hand_rule

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your comments and information. It was very useful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search