全断面除雪

English translation: total cross section snow removal

07:55 Apr 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 全断面除雪
従来機は、全断面除雪に対応する仕様となっているが、開発機は30cm程度の積雪を対象とする。

total cross section snow removal?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:total cross section snow removal
Explanation:
total cross section snow removal または
full face snow removal 後者は鉱山業、地質学ベースの表現のようです
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still wondering if this is suitable or not (no feedback from the client).
Thanks Andrew for your comment.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total cross section snow removal
Nobuo Kawamura
4full transverse face snow removal
Koa Harvey (X)
3Snow depth
snowbees
3total cross sectional area of snow removed
Andrew Wille (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total cross section snow removal


Explanation:
total cross section snow removal または
full face snow removal 後者は鉱山業、地質学ベースの表現のようです

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still wondering if this is suitable or not (no feedback from the client).
Thanks Andrew for your comment.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全断面除雪
Snow depth


Explanation:
。さらに積雪断面観測(積雪深、雪温、雪質、粒径、密度、硬度、せん断応力、全層水量)を約1週間毎に行ないました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-24 20:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These snow throwers have a maximum 24¥" snow depth.
http://www.bcsshop.com/snow_thrower.htm


    Reference: http://www.pwri.go.jp/jpn/recent_pub/nignews/nn19/news02.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全断面除雪
total cross sectional area of snow removed


Explanation:
This is one of those lovely kanji compounds that will squeeze nicely into a cell in a Japanese excel sheet, but causes all manner of problems for us J-E translators!! Really, if there is a "correct" answer to these kind of things I'd be surprised!

In the sentence you have, I think the point is to draw a contrast between the two different machines and the way in which their spec is written. The spec of the old one is based on the area of snow, the new one is based on the height of snow. So it's perhaps best not to mix and match the height and area ideas.

Overall I'd go with something like:

"The specification of the machine used to date was written in terms of the total cross sectional area of snow removed, but the machine currently under development is intended to target an approximate 30cm depth of fallen snow."

Here's a few alternatives:
total cross-sectional area of snow removal
total cross-sectional area of snow that can be removed

Have fun!

Andrew Wille (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全断面除雪
full transverse face snow removal


Explanation:
'total cross section' sounds a little odd to me..?

Koa Harvey (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Wille (X): "Total cross section" is a noun and should not be used as a modifier; as the original poster is trying to do. The correct usage is "total cross sectionAL area" or other stuff like "total area of the cross section", or "area of the entire cross section"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search