ばり

English translation: burr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ばり
English translation:burr
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

17:30 Jan 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ばり
Refers to what appears on the surface when polishing metals, plastic, etc. Not dust.
研磨の時ばり等が発生しないように注意して下さい。
Momoka (X)
burr
Explanation:
金属、プラスチック製品などの縁に加工工程で生ずる余分な部分。
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Thank you, Sawada-san.
Ishigami-san, thank you for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5burr
Kazuo SAWADA
2FYI
ishigami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ばり
burr


Explanation:
金属、プラスチック製品などの縁に加工工程で生ずる余分な部分。

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sawada-san.
Ishigami-san, thank you for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tomiko: I agree with Sawada-san's answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tomiko-san. I got to know this word, burr while I worked for an engineering company in Tokyo.

agree  MNakata45
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nakata-san.

agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Hogg-san.

agree  karmarkara: Burr is the correct answer.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karmarkar-san.

agree  Hiroshi Yamazaki
1 day 11 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ばり
FYI


Explanation:
通常、研磨は「バリ取り」をするために実施することが多く、「研磨の時ばり等が発生しないよう注意して下さい」に言われる「バリ」は普通に呼ばれる「バリ」と相違する可能性もありまので、原稿作成者に問い合わせたほうが良いのかも知れません。
http://www.3sho.co.jp/product/pro01_01.html
http://brator.sinto.co.jp/BADRYRON.html
http://www.suzuki-kenma.co.jp/cgi-bin/suzuki-kenma.co.jp/sit...
http://www.abel-s.co.jp/processing/blast.htm

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search