緩和室

English translation: buffering chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:緩和室
English translation:buffering chamber
Entered by: Troy Fowler

09:11 Jun 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / valves
Japanese term or phrase: 緩和室
Part of a valve.

I guessed "deregulation chamber", but I'm not sure, and couldn't find any supporting evidence.

Here's a picture of the document (number 10):

http://www.1061.org/other/kanwashitsu.jpg

Any suggestions?

Thank you.
Troy Fowler
United States
buffering chamber
Explanation:
Buffer is the first thing which stricks me -- with the word 緩和... A suggestion here.

FYI:

Pneumatic sanding machine patent invention FREE patent keyword ...... exhausted air passage ( 116 ) with the buffering chamber ( 118 ) . The control valve ( 30 ) is detachably mounted and held in the valve chamber ( 117 ...
www.freshpatents.com/ Pneumatic-sanding-machine-dt20050127ptan20050020196.php?type=description - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freshpatents.com ]


New Document DJW Series Horizontal Magnetron Sputtering Production ...Exit locking chamber When the vacuum reaches over 1Pa,the valve between the buffering chamber and locking chamber will be opened, and the glass sheet will ...
www.dalivacuum.com/en/en_product06.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

US 6969311 B2 Pneumatic sanding machine Chun-Tien Chen, Chiayi ...... an intake air port and buffering chamber defined respectively in the rear ... the buffering chamber and the inner space of the annular portion, a valve ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/ week48/OG/html/1300-5/US06969311-20051129.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1buffering chamber
Naikei Wong
2air chamber/air cushion
V N Ganesh
2relief chamber
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
1easement chamber
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
easement chamber


Explanation:
wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-06-30 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
back pressure absorbing chamber

water hammer:
Noise generated by back pressure of water when a valve is closed.
http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicw.htm

http://www.aquadevice.com/english/04valve_slsn1.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relief chamber


Explanation:
This website uses the term 'relief chamber' in connection with pressure valves and chambers. This would be a more direct translation of the term and still describe what it is and does.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week41/OG/html/1299-2...
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffering chamber


Explanation:
Buffer is the first thing which stricks me -- with the word 緩和... A suggestion here.

FYI:

Pneumatic sanding machine patent invention FREE patent keyword ...... exhausted air passage ( 116 ) with the buffering chamber ( 118 ) . The control valve ( 30 ) is detachably mounted and held in the valve chamber ( 117 ...
www.freshpatents.com/ Pneumatic-sanding-machine-dt20050127ptan20050020196.php?type=description - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freshpatents.com ]


New Document DJW Series Horizontal Magnetron Sputtering Production ...Exit locking chamber When the vacuum reaches over 1Pa,the valve between the buffering chamber and locking chamber will be opened, and the glass sheet will ...
www.dalivacuum.com/en/en_product06.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

US 6969311 B2 Pneumatic sanding machine Chun-Tien Chen, Chiayi ...... an intake air port and buffering chamber defined respectively in the rear ... the buffering chamber and the inner space of the annular portion, a valve ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/ week48/OG/html/1300-5/US06969311-20051129.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathy... Have a good weekend!...:)

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air chamber/air cushion


Explanation:
pressure absorbing air chambers

This is caused by air chambers,(shock absorbers) that have lost their charge. Air chambers stop "water hammer" by absorbing the shock of a sudden stop of ...
experts.about.com/q/ Plumbing-Home-1735/Toilet-noise-2.htm - 23k

Welcome to the premier industrial source for Valves: Swing Check. ... AWWA C508 plain, lever & weight, lever & spring or air-cushioned, also oil-controlled ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/ valves-swing-check-91390401-1.html - 73k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search