振り

English translation: swing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振り
English translation:swing
Entered by: Troy Fowler

04:57 Oct 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Crankshaft millers
Japanese term or phrase: 振り
From a list of specifications / dimensions of compatible work pieces for a particular crankshaft miller. Here is the entire list.

項 目
ワーク全長 600(750) mm
ワーク最大振り 180 mm
加工能力(e-d/2) 25
対象ワーク 0~3.5L

The answer is probably simple, but still evading me.

Thanks for the help.
Troy Fowler
United States
(Pls. see below)
Explanation:
Not only is this a guess, but a namby-pamby one, at that.

Just looking at your question, the first thought that came to
mind was "maximum milling diameter".
BUT, I actually found a couple of machining sights where 振り
is translated straightforwardly as "swing".

主軸の振り Swing of workhead 250 mm (9.8 in.)
http://www.moriseiki.co.jp/taiyo/news/0410_a/IGV1NE_J.pdf

J5軸手首振り J5 axis wrist swing
http://www.fanuc.co.jp/ja/product/catalog/pdf/m6ib-je03.pdf

I guess if I have to pick, I'll come down on the side of "swing"
because it has precedent. (But you're welcome to prefer
"maximum milling diameter" {笑}!)

Joe
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Joe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(Pls. see below)
Joe L
2 +1span
Roger Johnson
1stroke
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Pls. see below)


Explanation:
Not only is this a guess, but a namby-pamby one, at that.

Just looking at your question, the first thought that came to
mind was "maximum milling diameter".
BUT, I actually found a couple of machining sights where 振り
is translated straightforwardly as "swing".

主軸の振り Swing of workhead 250 mm (9.8 in.)
http://www.moriseiki.co.jp/taiyo/news/0410_a/IGV1NE_J.pdf

J5軸手首振り J5 axis wrist swing
http://www.fanuc.co.jp/ja/product/catalog/pdf/m6ib-je03.pdf

I guess if I have to pick, I'll come down on the side of "swing"
because it has precedent. (But you're welcome to prefer
"maximum milling diameter" {笑}!)

Joe

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Joe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
16 mins
  -> Thanks Roger. Here's hoping I haven't embarrassed myself!

agree  casey: "Maximum workpiece swing" gets a few hits on Google (English webpages).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Casey. Knowingly went out on a limb with this one (as opposed to my usual 'ignorantly' charging full-speed ahead). Your comment helps.

agree  sigmalanguage: Isn't it about working on a workpiece at an angle? Workpiece can be set at an angle with maximum protrusion of 180 mm.
21 hrs
  -> You may well be right -though I'm not the best person to ask (笑).

disagree  karmarkara: It is displacement (travel) OF WORK / JOB. Swing is measured in degrees of angles etc, since the dimension unit is in mm, 'DISPLACEMENT ' would be more appropriate.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Max RANGE of swing is 180 mm. With computer modeling, the arc of a baseball player or golf player's swing can now actually be measured. Displacement?? In 'engine displacement', piston cylinders displace engine block. What's 'displaced' in this case????

agree  V N Ganesh: Agree with Casey.Pl.refer www.komatsu-machinery.co.jp/HP/english/zigyou_kousaku_1_gpm...
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span


Explanation:
how about this one???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-01 06:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry wrong kanji I thought it was "hari" not "furi". My guess is that joe is right so I@m going with "swing"

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Can I agree with the "Joe is right part"? :つ) >>> Dang... I just got whacked. Just like this kid whacks 'Terminators' in the following video: http://tvinjapan.com/blog/2006/09/30/gaki-no-tsukai-terminat...
18 mins
  -> up yours joe!! how ya doin`

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stroke


Explanation:
stroke

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search