ケーブルベアレス

English translation: Cableveyor-LESS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ケーブルベアレス
English translation:Cableveyor-LESS
Entered by: Troy Fowler

05:07 Oct 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Crankshaft millers
Japanese term or phrase: ケーブルベアレス
This word appears above a diagram describing the design of a crankshaft production line. The original phrase is 高速ケーブルベアレスオートローダー.

The image is followed by:

自由なライン構築が可能
ケーブルベアレスのため、キャリッジの増設や走行距離の拡張も容易です。

You can see the original image at this link.

http://www.1061.org/other/autoloader.jpg

Any idea what ケーブルベアレス means?

困ってんねん。
Troy Fowler
United States
Cableveyor-LESS
Explanation:
A "cableveyor" is a hybrid term derived from
cable and conveyor.

http://www.powderbulk.com/suppliers_mconv.asp

http://products.jimtrade.com/28/conveyor_chains.htm
(scroll down one-third of the page)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-01 21:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hope this clears up any lingering doubts.)
Here are two photos, one of a chain version of a cableveyor
and one of a 'cable' version of a cableveyor:

http://koduct.en.ec21.com/offerdetail.html?offerId=OF0001115...

http://www.aioiseiki.com/jpn/ns/qdc-photos/pdf-die-e/ds-0582...
(See "cableveyor" at bottom of page).
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Many thank yous! This was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cableveyor-LESS
Joe L
5English
Kirk Andersen (X)
5Without cable - (con)veyor
karmarkara
5Cablebare-less
Hiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cablebare-less


Explanation:
Cablebare is a chain which electrical wires and/or pneumatic tubes/hoses go through.

See:
http://tsubakimoto.jp/product/class3.html?code=90_1_1

Hope this may halp you.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cableveyor-LESS


Explanation:
A "cableveyor" is a hybrid term derived from
cable and conveyor.

http://www.powderbulk.com/suppliers_mconv.asp

http://products.jimtrade.com/28/conveyor_chains.htm
(scroll down one-third of the page)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-01 21:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hope this clears up any lingering doubts.)
Here are two photos, one of a chain version of a cableveyor
and one of a 'cable' version of a cableveyor:

http://koduct.en.ec21.com/offerdetail.html?offerId=OF0001115...

http://www.aioiseiki.com/jpn/ns/qdc-photos/pdf-die-e/ds-0582...
(See "cableveyor" at bottom of page).

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thank yous! This was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I think this one is most likely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Roger Johnson: what the hell does it mean?? Its beyond me?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Instead of a conveyor belt, this conveys things along by cable or sometimes even by chain.

agree  sigmalanguage: Not 100% sure, but yes, this is most likely. Do they want to say it is easier to lengthen the conveyor run with their cableveyorless mechanism?
20 hrs
  -> Thanks you. And yes, I believe you're right. As I understand it, it's both easier to attach carriage(s?) and/or lengthen the run of whatever mechanism/apparatus is used in lieu of the cableveyor.

agree  V N Ganesh
20 hrs
  -> Thanks as always, VN.

agree  Maynard Hogg: But the Koduct page very carefully adds "cable chain" each time.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, "(cable chain)" (parenthesis theirs). English on page isn't quite native. When I first saw that, wondered if they meant "(conveyor, chain)", as they do have at the top of page. In any event, "Cableveyor" seems to be standard industry term.

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without cable - (con)veyor


Explanation:
ケーブルベアレスのため、キャリッジの増設や走行距離の拡張も容易です。
As the subsequent statement clarifies that, (because this structure is without cableveyor) it is easy to extend the run distance or increase the no. of carrages (carriers).

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2300 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English


Explanation:
Stumbled across this online just now and thought I would respond.
I am actually the company translator for Tsubakimoto Chain Co. 「ケーブルベヤ」is Cableveyor, our brand name for a cable carrier, also referred to as a drag chain. When the product was first introduced to Japan decades ago from Kabelschlepp (Germany), it was sold under our brand name Cableveyor. As commented, the name itself comes from "cable" and "conveyor." It is NOT a conveyor in the traditional sense, however; rather, it is a cable & hose protection system. Examples of use would include protecting cables & hoses from damage in moving systems, protection from hot chips in machining centers, and so on.
For a long time Tsubaki was virtually the only retailer of this product in Japan, so the name 「ケーブルベヤ」 for a cable carrier stuck in everyone's mind, and has become common parlance. Therefore, a 「ケーブルベアレス」 or 「ケーブルベヤレス」 system would simply be something without a cable carrier (Cableveyor). An example would be a machining center that traditionally uses a cable carrier for cable/hose protection NOT using a cable carrier (new design, cost reduction measure, etc.).
Hope that clears things up!


    Reference: http://kabelschlepp.de/en/products/cable-carriers/index.html
    Reference: http://tsubakimoto.com/product/cable-carrier-systems/cableve...
Kirk Andersen (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search