メンテナンス対応開始までの日数

English translation: Maintenance lead time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:メンテナンス対応開始までの日数
English translation:Maintenance lead time
Entered by: Krzysztof Łesyk

22:36 Jan 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: メンテナンス対応開始までの日数
I'm having a mental block - what would be a nice, smooth translation of this? It appears in a bullet list, so no context there. Basically, it's the number of days between the time we first contact the maker about a problem and the time they start performing maintenance/support work. I'm looking for something short and nice that would fit into a single line and just can't think of anything. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Maintenance lead-time
Explanation:
Both answers are great. What about a combination of the two? "Maintenance lead-time" refers to the time required from the time maintenance is ordered to the time it is performed.
Selected response from:

Shawn Morse
Grading comment
I wish I could reward everyone, but ultimately this is the one I used. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Lead time (days) to begin maintenance
KathyT
4Maintenance lead-time
Shawn Morse
3maintenance response time (in days)
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lead time (days) to begin maintenance


Explanation:
One suggestion...

I think the "(days)" could be omitted as in this context, as "days" is probably the standard unit of time. [I guess you'll know that anyway...])

Lead time to start/begin maintenance.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Alead+time&ie=utf-8&o...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahh, that's right - lead time! Why didn't I think of it myself? ;) Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rie :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance response time (in days)


Explanation:
Depending on your context, maintenance response time is also an option...

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This one is great too! Thank you!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance lead-time


Explanation:
Both answers are great. What about a combination of the two? "Maintenance lead-time" refers to the time required from the time maintenance is ordered to the time it is performed.

Shawn Morse
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I could reward everyone, but ultimately this is the one I used. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is actually what I decided to use in the document, even before I saw your answer :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search