カエリ

English translation: burr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カエリ
English translation:burr
Entered by: Troy Fowler

06:31 May 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: カエリ
This appears in a couple similar sentences:

加工後のカエリなきこと。
加工後のカエリ及び、スケールなきこと。

What is カエリ? Is this some sort of mark?

I only have the text, so don't know what this referring to, but am pretty sure it's related to auto manufacturing. This appears around other text dealing with welding and stamping quality.

Any suggestions?

お手数ですが、宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
burr
Explanation:
I'm fairly certain this refers to burrs or "flash" as it was called at Denso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-10 06:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the link:

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q111...
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Casey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4burr
casey
2curl-up
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burr


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain this refers to burrs or "flash" as it was called at Denso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-10 06:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the link:

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q111...

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, Casey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  summereye: Exactly. Refer to http://www.noguchi-ss.com/press/term/item06-01.html
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, summereye.

agree  humbird: Yep, that's what my "Science and Engineering" dictionary says.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird.

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Ruth Sato
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
curl-up


Explanation:
an alternative

International Journal of Machine Tools and Manufacture ...
The burr height is reduced because of the curl-up. However, according to the experimental observations, the burr root thickness, .... Variation of burr size and burr type along edge of cylindrical hole (Al 2024-T4, depth of cut=0.25 mm, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0890695505002658 - 関連ページ

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search