ポータブル両手押釦盤

English translation: portable two-hand push button panel

08:20 Jan 3, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ポータブル両手押釦盤
This is a manual for a press controller. What is the propper terminology for "ポータブル両手押釦盤"

Here is the senetence:

ポータブル両手押釦盤は新規製作致します。

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:portable two-hand push button panel
Explanation:
This seems a kind of operation panel that need to be operated be both hands for safety reason. If the panel can be operated by one hand, there is a risk of pressing the other hand by mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-03 14:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "operated be both hands" should read "operated by both hands".
Selected response from:

Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portable push button panel
Kara ph.D.
3portable two-hand push button panel
Takashi Fukunaga
2portable (two hands-)keybord
valecste
Summary of reference entries provided
Two-Hand Push Button Safety Device
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
portable (two hands-)keybord


Explanation:
A brand new portable keyboard is going to be created.

valecste
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable push button panel


Explanation:
釦盤=ボタン盤

ポータブル両手押しボタン盤(portable push button panel) is found in the reference site below.


    Reference: http://www.fuji-steel.com/products/01_1.pdf
Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable two-hand push button panel


Explanation:
This seems a kind of operation panel that need to be operated be both hands for safety reason. If the panel can be operated by one hand, there is a risk of pressing the other hand by mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-03 14:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "operated be both hands" should read "operated by both hands".

Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Two-Hand Push Button Safety Device

Reference information:
http://www.ilsdole.gov.ph/PAPs/ResCon/rcon_01osh7.htm

光線式安全装置や両手操作押釦盤は、作業者の安全を確保するためにプレススライドとSPM等の関係で危険限界から一定の距離「安全距離」を保つよう決められています。絶対に取付位置を変更しないでください。
http://www.komatsusanki.co.jp/keiei/tsukaipress.html
http://www.ferret.com.au/c/Micromax/DUO-TOUCH-run-bar-with-S...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search