またぎ歯

English translation: base tangent length (or span), number of teeth in the span

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:またぎ歯厚, またぎ歯数
English translation:base tangent length (or span), number of teeth in the span
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

23:58 Aug 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drawing
Japanese term or phrase: またぎ歯
It is in a data table, part of a schematic drawing for some gear assembly.
It is included in the following two phrases:
またぎ歯数、またぎ歯厚
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
base tangent length
Explanation:
またぎ歯厚 base tangent length,
displacement over a given number of teeth
http://www.j-johnson.co.jp/ttw-m.html

機械工学辞典(朝倉書店)でもまたぎ歯厚は base tangent lengthとなっています。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wish I could divide the points. I found these two documents very helpful, as they explain the same procedure in Japanese and in English:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fin.geocities.com%2Fpb_dhanish%2FCourse%2FMetlab%2Fbast_dis.pdf&ei=925_SryKIYKItgfoy-DrAQ&rct=j&q=%22base+tangent+length%22+gear+tooth&usg=AFQjCNEjTGmtNJFf6Vv4lvzpzMDYQc5QpA
http://www.khkgears.co.jp/gear_technology/intermediate_guide/KHK396.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4displacement over a given number of teeth, number of teeth in the block(See explanation)
KataGatar
3base tangent length
cinefil
1Number of teeth in the sector span of gear and sector span width
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
またぎ歯厚・またぎ歯数
displacement over a given number of teeth, number of teeth in the block(See explanation)


Explanation:
The word "またぎ歯厚" does consist of "またぎ(passing, skipping)" and "歯厚(teeth thickness)". It literally means "Teeth thickness that is measured skipping over some teeth." Therefore, it is "displacement over a given number of teeth" in technical terms.
For example, as the first reference shows, you can say "displacement over two teeth" if this "given number" was two.
And this "given number" equals to "またぎ歯数." It is called "number of teeth in the block".

The second reference has an illustration. In this case, "the number of teeth in the block" is three.


    Reference: http://www.transwd.com/dico/dicoJ31.htm
    Reference: http://www.khkgears.co.jp/gear_technology/intermediate_guide...
KataGatar
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Number of teeth in the sector span of gear and sector span width


Explanation:
またぎ歯数- Number of teeth in the sector span of gear

またぎ歯厚- sector span width 0f gear

歯厚 tooth thickness s. 基礎円上の歯厚 base circle s b. 弦歯厚 chordal tooth thickness s. またぎ歯厚 sector span w. 歯溝の幅 spacewidth ...... Please refer to the English translation that continued on the next following page. ...
www.kggear.co.jp/pdf/KG804.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-09 03:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ここでは「またぎ歯厚」を算出します。 平歯車、はすば歯車が対象です。(転位歯車もOKです). W:. またぎ歯厚(mm). mn: ... 転位後のまたぎ歯厚(Ws) mm. 上から順に{Tab}キーで移動すると計算します。 (またぎ歯数を変えての計算もできます)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-09 03:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tochigi-it.ac.jp/honka/kikai/make.../gear_matagi.htm -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base tangent length


Explanation:
またぎ歯厚 base tangent length,
displacement over a given number of teeth
http://www.j-johnson.co.jp/ttw-m.html

機械工学辞典(朝倉書店)でもまたぎ歯厚は base tangent lengthとなっています。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wish I could divide the points. I found these two documents very helpful, as they explain the same procedure in Japanese and in English:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fin.geocities.com%2Fpb_dhanish%2FCourse%2FMetlab%2Fbast_dis.pdf&ei=925_SryKIYKItgfoy-DrAQ&rct=j&q=%22base+tangent+length%22+gear+tooth&usg=AFQjCNEjTGmtNJFf6Vv4lvzpzMDYQc5QpA
http://www.khkgears.co.jp/gear_technology/intermediate_guide/KHK396.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search