水平辺長手方向及び垂直辺長手方向

English translation: a horizontal longitudinal direction and a direction perpendicular to the longitudinal direction

08:27 Dec 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / SHINKANSEN
Japanese term or phrase: 水平辺長手方向及び垂直辺長手方向
just a bit confused?? 辺?
Roger Johnson
English translation:a horizontal longitudinal direction and a direction perpendicular to the longitudinal direction
Explanation:
I got the information based on the websites below, most are about electrical conductors.

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q142...

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5454162/claims.html
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
this was fine. I used it in a trial for a patent and i passed:-) thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horizontal side longitudinal direction and vertical side longitudinal direction
borha
3a horizontal longitudinal direction and a direction perpendicular to the longitudinal direction
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a horizontal longitudinal direction and a direction perpendicular to the longitudinal direction


Explanation:
I got the information based on the websites below, most are about electrical conductors.

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q142...

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5454162/claims.html

Example sentence(s):
  • (15) movable on the stationary structure in a horizontal longitudinal direction, and inner vertical slides
  • a plurality of identical conductors having a longitudinal direction and a stacking direction perpendicular to the longitudinal direction;

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6024530/claims.html
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5468907/claims.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
this was fine. I used it in a trial for a patent and i passed:-) thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal side longitudinal direction and vertical side longitudinal direction


Explanation:
I just propose this slightly different term. Seems a bit artificial, but I think that the context may justify whether this one is better or not:
namely, the essential information may be that there is a horizontal side and a vertical side, and both directions are meant alongside

borha
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004095581
http://xenakis.cocolog-tcom.com/blog/2007/02/lateral_longitu...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search