こまわりファイバ

English translation: flexible fiber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:こまわりファイバ
English translation:flexible fiber
Entered by: Gabriel Mendoza

08:19 Feb 9, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fibers
Japanese term or phrase: こまわりファイバ
This type of fiber is mentioned along with 「多芯ファイバ」 which is "multi-core fiber".
Gabriel Mendoza
Japan
flexible fiber
Explanation:
こまわり should be 小回り that means nimble, flexible, active etc. This can be in a composite noun clause e.g. flexible fiber optic cable. See: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/flexible-fiber-optic-cable.h...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor. Cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flexible fiber
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1sharp bending optic fiber
cinefil
1 +1soft fiber
TAKAKO CN6YR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flexible fiber


Explanation:
こまわり should be 小回り that means nimble, flexible, active etc. This can be in a composite noun clause e.g. flexible fiber optic cable. See: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/flexible-fiber-optic-cable.h...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKAKO CN6YR
11 mins

agree  Joyce A
4 hrs

agree  Su Hong
4 hrs

agree  PT Translati (X)
8 hrs

agree  kstaffo
9 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft fiber


Explanation:
I agree with the interpretation of cinefil-san. It conveys a sence of bendability here. Another option I would offer is "soft fiber - 柔軟なファイバー".


    Reference: http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/%E5%B0%8F%E5%9B%9E%E3%82%...
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp bending optic fiber


Explanation:
My guess: 小回りhere means 'small radius'

http://pewa.panasonic.com/automation-controls/sensors/fiber-...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4223510?bs=1#marker_submit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-09 11:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aim-ele.co.jp/products/r15-optical/
http://bb.watch.impress.co.jp/cda/news/11728.html
http://www.timbercon.com/Bend-Radius.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search