ながらスイッチ

English translation: (On-site) Flexible Rod Switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ながらスイッチ
English translation:(On-site) Flexible Rod Switch
Entered by: OneTa

02:21 May 7, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ながらスイッチ
Context: ながらスイッチ:オムロン制御機器移動しながらの手元作業で簡単に入力できるスイッチ。
www.fa.omron.co.jp/product/category/358.html

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
(On-site) Flexible Rod Switch
Explanation:
Please see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-05-07 02:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to an Omron pdf.
http://www.ia.omron.com/data_pdf/data_sheet/tp70_dsheet_csm5...
Selected response from:

Rod Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(On-site) Flexible Rod Switch
Rod Anderson
4multitasking switch
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Nagara Switch
Joyce A
2the switch can be easily used....
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multitasking switch


Explanation:
By concepts, it is a multitasking switch. See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&sa=X&ei=ma3ETZS5H82JrAf...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 45

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(On-site) Flexible Rod Switch


Explanation:
Please see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-05-07 02:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to an Omron pdf.
http://www.ia.omron.com/data_pdf/data_sheet/tp70_dsheet_csm5...


    Reference: http://www.ia.omron.com/product/family/304/index_fea.html
Rod Anderson
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tomoyuki Kono: This is spot on! The corresponding Japanese site confirms it: http://www.fa.omron.co.jp/product/family/304/index_p.html
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the switch can be easily used....


Explanation:
while using the Omronoperatingmaschine during your work.

not sure, but that's how I understand it.
の手元。。。。irritates me a bit.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nagara Switch


Explanation:
---- Here is a site that I found regarding the ながらスイッチ (OMRON).

http://www.nc-net.or.jp/mori_log/detail.php?id=165669
Question: ながらスイッチ(OMRON)というのがありますが、
他社で類似品を探しています。ご存知の方がいれば教えてください。

Answer: 回答(1) [関係者] [自信あり]
オムロンは↓ですね
http://www.fa.omron.co.jp/product/family/304/index_p.html
でも、製品として完成された「ながらスイッチ」はオムロン以外では見つかりません

●質問者からのお礼
回答ありがとうございます。参考にします。

--- I found a glossary (Six Sigma Glossary) below which contains the example sentence that I've provided. It calls the ながらスイッチ a "Nagara Switch" and goes on to describe it. It seems to be unique to OMRON.

:
[DOC] PROPOZYCJA PROGRAMU
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Nagara Switch (nagara suicchi): Specially designed switch that can be activated with the swipe of the operator's hand to allow the operator to activate ...
www.polishsixsigmaacademy.pl/.../Lean Six Sigma Glossary.do... -


Example sentence(s):
  • Nagara Switch (nagara suicchi): Specially designed switch that can be activated with the swipe of the operator’s hand to allow the operator to activate production machines while moving to the next operation. Like hanedashi, the ‘paddle switch’ is a
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search