ワンミス

English translation: one-time failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ワンミス
English translation:one-time failure
Entered by: conejo

00:07 May 10, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ワンミス
OK. There is not a whole lot of information, but I know this much:

The material on a valve silencer catches fire.
This causes ワンミス, which I am sure is some kind of problem or malfunction.

Could this mean 'intermittent failure'? Or something else?
conejo
United States
one-time error
Explanation:
an error that occurred only once
Selected response from:

Roland Hechtenberg
Japan
Grading comment
one-time failure (based on the context, it seemed like the part was having a one-time malfunction)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2one-time error
Roland Hechtenberg
3one slightest mistake
Harry Oikawa
3a failure
David Patrick
1critical mistake/trouble
cinefil
1a misfire
jgraves


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
critical mistake/trouble


Explanation:
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/natsu_tabi/20091119/1258643843

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-05-10 00:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:single but most critical mistake/trouble

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-time error


Explanation:
an error that occurred only once

Roland Hechtenberg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
one-time failure (based on the context, it seemed like the part was having a one-time malfunction)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
35 mins

agree  Yumico Tanaka: perhaps "a single error" may be sufficient.
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a failure


Explanation:
I think "one miss" would be conveyed by "a failure" depending on context.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a misfire


Explanation:
Presuming the valves are on engines, this could be a possibility as well. I believe misfire is ミスファイヤ or something similar.

jgraves
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one slightest mistake


Explanation:
I think of a possibility of ワンミス is not a result but a cause.

ワンミス is often used in Japanese sentence like,
If ever you make one mistake then something goes bust.

In this context, it does not matter if the mistake is big, small, light or fatal.
Therefore I propose "one slightest mistake".


Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search