加工代、ざぐり代

English translation: processed part, a part to be cut for counter boring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加工代、ざぐり代
English translation:processed part, a part to be cut for counter boring

11:41 May 12, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-05-15 14:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 加工代、ざぐり代
The equivalent in English of the term ’代” is supposed be cost/charge/fee in this context, but I can't figure it out why the author uses mm for these two terms instead of JPY or any other currency.
The whole context in Japanese is as follows:
フランジ暑さ mm      20以下
ザグリ代mm          0.7
I guess the word "代' is likely to have another meaning. Can anyone help me?
nhalenguyenanh
processed part, a part to be cut for counter boring
Explanation:
“代” is pronounced not “dai” but “shiro” in this context.
It means a part or place to do something.
So, “ざぐり代” is pronounced “zaguri shiro” and means a part to be cut for counter boring or spot facing.
Selected response from:

summereye
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1work/processing allowance, spot facing allowance
cinefil
4 -1processed part, a part to be cut for counter boring
summereye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work/processing allowance, spot facing allowance


Explanation:
ザグリ
jpn.proz.com › ... › 日本語 から 英語 › 技術/工学 - キャッシュ
2002年7月1日 – ザグリ is "spot facing" or "spot face". Most common way of writing is 座ぐり. Countersinking is a similar but different machining process from spot facing. While in countersink there is a cone shape surface to meet with head of ...
さ: 設計・製造技術用語集 | NECエンジニアリング
www.nec-eng.co.jp › 設計・製造技術用語集 - キャッシュ
作業服, working wear. 作業練習, production practice. 先割りテーパピン, split taper pin. 作画, drawing. 酢酸酸性塩水噴霧試験, acetic acid salt spray test. 作図, drafting. 座屈, buckling. 座屈応力, buckling stress. 索表, table look-up. 座ぐり, spot facing ...
S: 設計・製造技術用語集 | NECエンジニアリング
www.nec-eng.co.jp › 設計・製造技術用語集 - キャッシュ
spot addressing, 点付け. spot check, スポットチェック(管理抜取検査). spot facing, 座ぐり, 座とり. spot-glued, 点のりの~. spot sinking, もみつけ[錐で凹部をつくる]. spot-welded, 点溶接の. spot welding, スポット溶接, 点溶接. spout, 噴流, 水吐き[建築] ...
出代 > allowance
www.proz.com › ... › Automotive / Cars & Trucks - キャッシュ
2004年8月29日 – (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 出代: allowance [Automotive / Cars & Trucks (Tech/Engineering)].
遊び代 > allowance
www.proz.com › ... › Japanese to English › Other - キャッシュ
2008年1月8日 – (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 遊び代: allowance [Other (Tech/Engineering)].
圧縮代 > Compression Allowance
www.proz.com › ... › Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) - キャッシュ
2008年11月8日 – (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 圧縮代: Compression Allowance [Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) (Tech/Engineering)].
幅縮代 > width shrinkage (allowance)
jpn.proz.com › KudoZ home › 日本語 から 英語 › 製造 - キャッシュ
2012年1月30日 – (KudoZ) 日本語 から 英語 translation of 幅縮代: width shrinkage (allowance) [metal coils, pipes - 製造 (技術/工学)].
『~代』:~ allowance 初学者のための英文技術仕様書・図面の読み方 ...
specwriter.blog73.fc2.com/blog-entry-272.html - キャッシュ
代』:~ allowance. ■finishing allowance 仕上げ代、仕上げ取り代 ■machining allowance 取り代、加工代 ■grading tarerance 研磨代. 2009/11/24 | 仕様書の英語. | ホーム |. プロフィール. Author:トトロのオヤジFC2ブログへようこそ! 最新記事 ...
[PDF]
タップの刃物角・切削代/Edge angle and Cutting allowance of taps
download.yamawa.com/technical/info/03kaku.pdf
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
タップの刃物角・切削代/Edge angle and Cutting allowance of taps. 商. 品. の. 概. 要. と. 内. 容. 説. 明. /. Description of products. 3. ■すくい角と食付き部の逃げ角/Cutting angle and Chamfer relief θ:すくい角/Cutting angle γ:食付き部の逃げ ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-12 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

しろ【代】
何かのために取っておく部分。「糊—」「縫—」
広辞苑 第四版

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
processed part, a part to be cut for counter boring


Explanation:
“代” is pronounced not “dai” but “shiro” in this context.
It means a part or place to do something.
So, “ざぐり代” is pronounced “zaguri shiro” and means a part to be cut for counter boring or spot facing.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterbore
summereye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cinefil: processed partは、誤訳です。
10 hrs
  -> まだ加工されてない部分だからでしょうか。ご指摘ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search