かき上げ羽根

English translation: (upward) impeller/ agitator / stirrer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:かき上げ羽根
English translation:(upward) impeller/ agitator / stirrer
Entered by: dchild

01:30 Sep 12, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / furnace
Japanese term or phrase: かき上げ羽根
内壁面に多数のかき上げ羽根を突接したろーたりーきる内に仕切れ金網

I'm guessing it means that there are a plurality of "blades facing upwards". If only there were kanji for the "kaki" part so I could see what morpheme it represents. Anyway, that's just a wild guess.

Thanks for looking.
dchild
(upward) impeller/ agitator / stirrer
Explanation:
the kanji for かき is the one for 'stirring' 掻き.
For a rotary kiln, perhaps "impeller" may suit.
Selected response from:

Marc Brunet
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(upward) impeller/ agitator / stirrer
Marc Brunet
3 +1lifter/lifting blade
cinefil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifter/lifting blade


Explanation:
班ー2 既存焼却設備の評価に関する報告書
www.jswa.go.jp/g/g4/g4g/pdf/gihyo3.pdf - キャッシュ
たす。 乾燥帯の炉筒内面に取付けてある掻き上げ羽根( リ フター )は, ケーキの. 解砕, 攪拌作用を助長し, 燃焼ガス との接触効率を高める効果がある。 燃焼方法は, 火格子 燃焼に属する。 (特 徴). 5ー・ 炉へ供給する脱水ケーキ量やその性状に多少変動があっ て ...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.freepatentsonline.com/3869247.html
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(upward) impeller/ agitator / stirrer


Explanation:
the kanji for かき is the one for 'stirring' 掻き.
For a rotary kiln, perhaps "impeller" may suit.

Example sentence(s):
  • 特徴としましては容器回転と容器内部の掻き上げ羽根の相互作用により...
  • 掻き上げ羽根による全面掻き取り構造が排出時における粉の残留を少なくします。

    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/imgres?um=1&hl=en&sa=N&qscrl=1&biw=...
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search