型検対応

English translation: type approved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:型検対応
English translation:type approved
Entered by: TranslatorENJP

07:36 Feb 7, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Satellite compass
Japanese term or phrase: 型検対応
次期サテライトコンパス 型検対応

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
type approved
Explanation:
型検とは、型式検定のことでしょう。
このモデルのサテライトコンパスが、形式検定に対応しているということだと思います。
形式検定は、type evaluation、またはtype approvalです。
検定に合格したモデルを、type approved (model)と言います。
「対応」を入れたい場合は、
supported for type approval/evaluation
で、いいはずです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-07 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「型式検定」を何度か「形式検定」と変換してしまいました。すみません。
Selected response from:

Yo Josef Matsui
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type approved
Yo Josef Matsui
2Conform to type certificate examination
KingoIshigami
1support for tracking
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support for tracking


Explanation:
RC3000 Tracking Antenna Controller/Satellite Locator ... Support for an optional flux gate compass. The flux gate ... RC3000GPS GPS Receiver. Contact ...
www.researchconcepts.com/rc3000.htm

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type approved


Explanation:
型検とは、型式検定のことでしょう。
このモデルのサテライトコンパスが、形式検定に対応しているということだと思います。
形式検定は、type evaluation、またはtype approvalです。
検定に合格したモデルを、type approved (model)と言います。
「対応」を入れたい場合は、
supported for type approval/evaluation
で、いいはずです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-07 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「型式検定」を何度か「形式検定」と変換してしまいました。すみません。

Example sentence(s):
  • typr-approved marine equipments

    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...
Yo Josef Matsui
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada
3 hrs
  -> Thank u :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Conform to type certificate examination


Explanation:
型検(型式検定)の中には一台毎に検定を受ける必要のある装置があり、検定合格装置には有期限の合格証が貼付される装置もあります。当然、期限失効後は、改めて検定を受けなければなりません。


KingoIshigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search