加速側

English translation: somewhat faster than ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加速側
English translation:somewhat faster than ...
Entered by: Lekhika

07:09 Jun 24, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 加速側
The following sentence is from a paper on fatigue characteristics of shipbuilding materials.

What does 加速側 mean here?

微視組織的微小き裂の伝播速度は長いき裂より加速側にある。

The complete paragraph reads as follows:

きれつ伝播の初期ではき裂寸法が粒径オーダで、きれつは微視組織の影響を受けて不規則に伝播する。これを微視組織的微小き裂と呼ぶ。微視組織的微小き裂の伝播速度は長いき裂より加速側にある。
Lekhika
somewhat faster than ...
Explanation:
IMHO, this '側' does not refer to the concrete or tangible 'side' of anything. It's simply the abstract term used to compare and contrast the propagation rate of two categories of cracks: microscopic or extended, then point out that the microscopic ones propagate faster than the developed ones.
If a nuance was to be accounted for, given the use of 'より (___) 側にある。then might go for: "somewhat (fast)er than...".
Selected response from:

Marc Brunet
Australia
Grading comment
Thankch you very mu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3somewhat faster than ...
Marc Brunet
3the propagation rate is higher (please see the explanation)
Port City
1correlation with acceleration/propagation increase is larger/deeper
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somewhat faster than ...


Explanation:
IMHO, this '側' does not refer to the concrete or tangible 'side' of anything. It's simply the abstract term used to compare and contrast the propagation rate of two categories of cracks: microscopic or extended, then point out that the microscopic ones propagate faster than the developed ones.
If a nuance was to be accounted for, given the use of 'より (___) 側にある。then might go for: "somewhat (fast)er than...".

Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thankch you very mu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, mmb42. Your explanation was very helpful.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
correlation with acceleration/propagation increase is larger/deeper


Explanation:
加速との相関の方が大きい、強い、という意味では?

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the propagation rate is higher (please see the explanation)


Explanation:
I assume the author refers to a diagram with 2 lines - one line for the microstructually small cracks and the other one for the large cracks, where the line for the microstructually small crack runs CLOSER to the propagation rate axis than that of the larger crack. (The 側 should mean the propagation rate axis.) Hence, it can be rendered as "the propagation rate of the microstructually small cracks is higher than that of the larger crack."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2015-06-25 08:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*larger cracks

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation





Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/tetsutohagane1955/79/8/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-24 10:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.lbl.gov/ritchie/Library/PDF/ROR_IJFract99.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the reference. But, will it be possible to get the English version?

Asker: Thank you, cinefil





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search