ぶった切りチップソー

English translation: chop saw

10:14 Feb 1, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ぶった切りチップソー
Hi,

Chip saw is fine, but Google's not helping much with the combination here. I guess it's a type of blade I haven't come across before.

Thanks in advance!

Chris
Christopher W Gladden
Japan
English translation:chop saw
Explanation:
While "cutoff saw" is right, this is another expression. I think "chop" conveys the nuance of ぶった切り pretty well.

"Both miter saws and abrasive cut off saws are commonly referred to as a chop saw."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chop saw
Port City
3cutoff saw
Sergey Lev
1woodworking chip saw blade "Buttagiri"
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutoff saw


Explanation:
As ぶった切る is informal/emphatic, I'd say it's simply a marketing tool that doesn't require a literal translation. There are many ways it can be translated. This translation means the same thing, but with additional emphasis on its ability to cut [wood], as in the source.

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Emphatic... that's exactly it. A saw that REALLY saws. Thanks so much!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chop saw


Explanation:
While "cutoff saw" is right, this is another expression. I think "chop" conveys the nuance of ぶった切り pretty well.

"Both miter saws and abrasive cut off saws are commonly referred to as a chop saw."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Sergey Lev: I considered answering with this at first, but then I stumbled upon this article: http://www.thesawguy.com/chop-vs-miter-saw/ The blade in our case seems to be too small to name it as that.
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
woodworking chip saw blade "Buttagiri"


Explanation:
ここでの「ぶった切り」は、商品名ですね。
またソー自体ではなく、替え刃のことのようです。

木工用チップソー ぶった切りチップソー 140mm 40P
http://www.askul.co.jp/usf/000026255/

http://marunoko.com/en/product.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: どうもありがとうございます!





Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://www.amazon.co.jp/E-Value-木工用チップソー-ぶった切りチップソー-140mm-4...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you kindly! Still wondering if there's a technical name for that kind of chip saw, or if ぶった切り is just the company's description.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search