適時

English translation: Occasionally

05:23 May 7, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 適時
In a table describing the inspection schedule for a machine, each row is an inspection item, and the last column contains the frequency of the inspection (点検期間).
The choices for 点検期間 are: 1年, 毎日, 適時. The first two are clear (annually and daily inspections), but I am not sure what 適時 means in this context.
I feel that "timely", "as you see fit" are vague for an inspection schedule.
Here is an example row:
点検項目:シェルガスケット
作業内容:目視
判定基準:変形、腐食のないこと
点検期間:適時

Any suggestions?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:Occasionally
Explanation:
This "ambiguity" happens in Japanese documents quite often.
You can ask your client for the concrete frequency, if you find it more helpful for readers.
It may be approximately once in a week or month.
Selected response from:

Jun Katagiri
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As Required
Mitali Deshmukh
4Occasionally
Jun Katagiri
4as required
cinefil
3 +1From time to time
Lincoln Hui
3as appropriate
Port City
3as needed
Reiko Ando


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From time to time


Explanation:
No fixed schedule.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Katagiri
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as required


Explanation:
この文脈だと、上記のように訳すことが多いです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17時間 (2020-05-07 22:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city.aso.kumamoto.jp/files/uploads/2017/07/h30_sh...
https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/適時適切

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2020-05-08 00:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, 適時 inspection is specified in maintenance procedure (after replacement of the important part/unit, for example).

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I feel that this does not have a real practical meaning in this case, I mean from the point of the operator. How often should they check that part? When is "as required"? Just when they feel like it? I am wondering if "occasionally" would be better? Or, maybe this means checking this when they do other inspection and get a chance to do it? For example, when they open up the machine to see the inside, that's when they see the gasket in the example. That would be more along the lines of "when there is a chance". (To complicate things, I am translating this into Hungarian, but that pair is not popular.)


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as appropriate


Explanation:
My suggestion is "as you deem appropriate" or "as appropriate" to be shorter.

https://eigobu.jp/magazine/tekiji

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occasionally


Explanation:
This "ambiguity" happens in Japanese documents quite often.
You can ask your client for the concrete frequency, if you find it more helpful for readers.
It may be approximately once in a week or month.

Jun Katagiri
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as needed


Explanation:
I think this means to implement inspection whenever needed rather than setting the date for regular annual or daily inspection. (I admit that this is similar to "as required" but a little softer expression.)

Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As Required


Explanation:
Since it is an inspection table, and previous terminologies refer to timings of the inspection to be done. This is the closest translation that can be interpreted for the said terminology.

Mitali Deshmukh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search