静止機器・動機器

English translation: Static/dynsmic device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:静止機器・動機器
English translation:Static/dynsmic device
Entered by: sumc

00:52 Apr 6, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Chemical plant
Japanese term or phrase: 静止機器・動機器
English terms for these?
Can Altinbay
static device/kinetic device, static machine/dynamic machine
Explanation:
The context is not clear for me, but as far as I understand:
静止=static (can be "snationary" depending on the context)
動=dynamic or kinetic
機器=device, machine, etc.

www.tanks-a-lot.com/singulair.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-06 02:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has clarified the contex while I was typing up my answer. Thank you. (Then, should not be ¥"stationary¥".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-07 17:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed,
Static device = machines with non-moving parts
Kenetic/Dynamic device =machines with moving parts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-07 17:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in a broader definition. :)
Selected response from:

sumc
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your great suggestions. This is the one I'm using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1still machine
Steven Battisti
3 +1static device/kinetic device, static machine/dynamic machine
sumc
31) static equipment 2) rotating equipment
snowbees
2machines with moving parts / machines with non-moving parts
Kurt Hammond
1standstill equipment/rotating equipment
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
静止機器・動機器
still machine


Explanation:
I think I know one of them. 静止機器 appears to be "still machine", see here:

http://www.bls.gov/oco/oco20059.htm
http://www.onetcodeconnector.org/report?id=51-9012.00

Would 動機器 be "centrifuge machine"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-06 01:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think 動機器 is ¥"motion machine¥". See these two nearly identical links in English and Japanese. In this case it¥'s a 直動機器 or ¥"linear motion machine¥":

http://www.boschrexroth.com/business_units/brl/en/index.jsp
http://www.boschrexroth.com/country_units/asia/japan/ja/prod...

Steven Battisti
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: Steven, see: http://www.mmc.co.jp/nfac/hpm/okegawa/OHP/youto/kagaku.html
40 mins

agree  Savana Simpson: This appears to be closest to the Japanese but I would suggest 'still equipment' and 'moving equipment'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
静止機器・動機器
standstill equipment/rotating equipment


Explanation:
standstill equipment/rotating equipment
動機器は、rotating machinery, rotating machine, rotary machineと置き換え出来るかもしれません。



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
静止機器・動機器
machines with moving parts / machines with non-moving parts


Explanation:
Depends on your context.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1)静止機器 2)動機器
1) static equipment 2) rotating equipment


Explanation:
Involved in maintaining rotating equipment (pump, compressor and turbine), static equipment (vessel, piping and valves) and material handling (conveyor


    Reference: http://www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/L_1/C_3/rsm_7319....
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
静止機器・動機器
static device/kinetic device, static machine/dynamic machine


Explanation:
The context is not clear for me, but as far as I understand:
静止=static (can be "snationary" depending on the context)
動=dynamic or kinetic
機器=device, machine, etc.

www.tanks-a-lot.com/singulair.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-06 02:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has clarified the contex while I was typing up my answer. Thank you. (Then, should not be ¥"stationary¥".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-07 17:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed,
Static device = machines with non-moving parts
Kenetic/Dynamic device =machines with moving parts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-07 17:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean in a broader definition. :)


    Reference: http://www.tanks-a-lot.com/singulair.htm
sumc
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your great suggestions. This is the one I'm using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover: I go with "Static devices / Dynamic devices".
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search