プリーザー・バルブ

English translation: breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プリーザー・バルブ
English translation:breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve
Entered by: cinefil

01:15 Apr 6, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Chemical plant
Japanese term or phrase: プリーザー・バルブ
Pleizer valve?
Can Altinbay
breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve
Explanation:
breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve
英和・和英産業技術用語辞典、研究社

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 01:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREATHER VALVE
ブリーザーバルブ タンク内圧力調整用バルブです。
http://www.hsv.co.jp/product03.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your suggestions and commenrs. Here's another case where I wish I could give poinyts to both. I'm choosing this one because of the cited references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Breather Valve
Hiromasa Funaki
4breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
プリーザー・バルブ
Breather Valve


Explanation:
Almost the same as Vent valve.
You can see any applications on the internet.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
プリーザー・バルブ
breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve


Explanation:
breather valve, pressure-vacuum relief valve
英和・和英産業技術用語辞典、研究社

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 01:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREATHER VALVE
ブリーザーバルブ タンク内圧力調整用バルブです。
http://www.hsv.co.jp/product03.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your suggestions and commenrs. Here's another case where I wish I could give poinyts to both. I'm choosing this one because of the cited references.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search