International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

狭義

English translation: classic AMD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:狭義
English translation:classic AMD
Entered by: yuzouren

14:11 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optical surgery
Japanese term or phrase: 狭義
This is the sentence:
男性は平均81.7%、女性は89.1%と男性の方が輝度低下が大きかったが、年齢、病型(狭義AMDとPCV)、術後の視力変化、再治療適応などに差はみられなかった。

What is a suitable medical wording for this? Thanks!
CalumR
Japan
classic AMD
Explanation:
1
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input - All the best!
Calum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2classic AMD
yuzouren
3strictly
Steven F Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classic AMD


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input - All the best!
Calum
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your answer. Do you have any examples of this wording being used in an actual medical context? Thankyou, Calum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drozjp
4 hrs

agree  Steven F Smith
1 day 9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strictly


Explanation:
sounds right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-08-02 08:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm wrong on this one. Classic AMD:
There are two types of wet AMD: occult and classic AMD. Occult AMD typically precedes classic AMD and comprises about 70% of all cases of wet AMD. ...
www.treatmyamd.com/ttt_qanda.html

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your answer. Do you have any examples of this wording being used in an actual medical context? Thankyou, Calum





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search