広義

English translation: broad definition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:広義
English translation:broad definition
Entered by: CalumR

14:14 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optical surgery
Japanese term or phrase: 広義
This is the whole sentence:
XX大学付属病院眼科で2005年1月から平成2006年9月までにPDTを施行した広義加齢黄斑変性(AMD)で3か月以上経過を追うことができた症例のうち、経過中通して病変最大径領域内に健常部が存在した61例、61眼.

Any help with the wording would be appreciated.

Thanks.
CalumR
Japan
broad definition
Explanation:
References related to age related macular degeneration (like your context):

Age related macular degeneration and sun exposure, iris colour ...16-18 Unlike the present investigation, these studies looked at cases with a broad definition of macular degeneration, which included cases of ARM as well ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/90/1/29

Retina Association of New Zealand: About Macular DegenerationIt writes of the categories within the broad definition of macular degeneration, explains in a coherent way the causes of it and the prospects for its ...
www.retina.org.nz/resources/Booklets/AboutMacularDegenerati...

Hope it helps.



Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry to keep you waiting - Thank you very much for your input!
Calum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broad definition
Narcis Lozano Drago
3main subsets of AMD
yuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broad definition


Explanation:
References related to age related macular degeneration (like your context):

Age related macular degeneration and sun exposure, iris colour ...16-18 Unlike the present investigation, these studies looked at cases with a broad definition of macular degeneration, which included cases of ARM as well ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/90/1/29

Retina Association of New Zealand: About Macular DegenerationIt writes of the categories within the broad definition of macular degeneration, explains in a coherent way the causes of it and the prospects for its ...
www.retina.org.nz/resources/Booklets/AboutMacularDegenerati...

Hope it helps.





Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry to keep you waiting - Thank you very much for your input!
Calum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

agree  JPAlex
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main subsets of AMD


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search