病変最大径領域で病変と網脈絡膜大血管のない部位を選び

English translation: Select the largest site without lesions and parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessels

15:30 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optical surgery
Japanese term or phrase: 病変最大径領域で病変と網脈絡膜大血管のない部位を選び
This is the full sentence:
インドシアニングリーン蛍光眼底造影の造影開始約5分の映像から、病変最大径領域で病変と網脈絡膜大血管のない部位を選び輝度を測定。

I thought that this was accurate:

Regions of the greatest linear dimension without either lesions or chorioretinal large blood vessels were selected from an image obtained approximately five minutes after starting indocyanine-green angiography, and intensity in these regions was measured.

I have been supplied with this:
病変最大径 greatest linear dimension

It may be totally obvious, but if somebody could let me know whether

"Regions of the greatest linear dimension without either lesions or chorioretinal large blood vessels were selected"

is a correct rendition of "病変最大径領域で病変と網脈絡膜大血管のない部位を選び", that would be a great help.

Thanks very much.

Calum
CalumR
Japan
English translation:Select the largest site without lesions and parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessels
Explanation:
In glaucomatous tissue, activated microglia appear to be strategically positioned in relation to blood vessels. Activated microglia, as clusters of cells in the parapapillary chorioretinal region, appear to form a discontinuous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-05 09:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is "Select the largest site where there is neither lesion nor parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessel."
Do not rearrange word order (of complements e.g. position of "largest") to confuse more.
Regards,
Soonthon L.
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Select the largest site without lesions and parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessels
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3The intensity in sites without lesions and large chorioretinal blood vessels within
yuzouren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The intensity in sites without lesions and large chorioretinal blood vessels within


Explanation:
The intensity in sites without lesions and large chorioretinal blood vessels within the disease area was measured on the images obtained approximately five minutes after starting indocyanine-green fundal angiography.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-31 23:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within the disease area of maximum size

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is the meaning not that they chose sites with neither lesions nor large chorioretinal blood vessels? Thankyou, Calum

Asker: Is the meaning not that they chose sites with neither lesions NOR large chorioretinal blood vessels? Thankyou, Calum

Asker: Thanks very much! Your answers were both very helpful! Sorry to keep you waiting so long, Calum


3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Select the largest site without lesions and parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessels


Explanation:
In glaucomatous tissue, activated microglia appear to be strategically positioned in relation to blood vessels. Activated microglia, as clusters of cells in the parapapillary chorioretinal region, appear to form a discontinuous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-05 09:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is "Select the largest site where there is neither lesion nor parapapillary chorioretinal blood vessel."
Do not rearrange word order (of complements e.g. position of "largest") to confuse more.
Regards,
Soonthon L.


Example sentence(s):
  • In the parapapillary chorioretinal region of glaucomatous optic nerve heads, large, activated microglia were present as single
  • Parapapillary chorioretinal atrophy in normal and glaucoma eyes ⅡCorrelatsons.

    Reference: http://www..springerlink.com/index/U41V7266J23K02H6.pdf
    Reference: http://archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/117/8/1050
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is the meaning not that they chose sites with neither lesions NOR large chorioretinal blood vessels? Thankyou, Calum

Asker: Thanks very much! Your answers were both very helpful! Sorry to keep you waiting so long, Calum





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search