厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発

English translation: issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau,Ministry of Health and Welfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発
English translation:issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau,Ministry of Health and Welfare
Entered by: takaaki miyasaka

06:54 May 31, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発
It is used here:

昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発 薬審 1 第 1 号
John Tysome
Japan
issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief,the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau,MHW
Explanation:
(1)「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発」の意味は、「(旧)厚生省(Ministry of Health and Welfare)薬務局(the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau)審査第一課(the First Evaluation and Registration Division)の課長(Chief)によって発せられた(issued)」です。
下記website等の引用が有りますように、「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長(旧厚生省表記)」の公式英文表記「the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare」を用いて、「issued by the First---」が正式な英訳です。「MHW」では何の事か分かりませんにで、省略せず「issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare」とした方が良いです。
http://www.jsqa.com/en/GLP_Notification0613007(Jan17,2011).p...
(2)なお全文を見ますと、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発 薬審 1 第 1 号」となっていますが、この「 薬審 1 第 1 号」とは、「(旧厚生省薬務局)審査第一課」の第1番目の通知(notification)の意味で、「 薬審 1」の部分が、「審査第一課」の略称となっています。「 薬審 1 第 1 号」の英訳は、「Notification No.1 of the First Evaluation and Registration Division」で、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付」の英訳が、「as of January 5, 1988」となります。「付」は「dated」で誤りでは有りませんが、法律用語としては、「as of 」が正式です。
結果として、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発 薬審 1 第 1 号」の全訳は、「Notification No.1 of the First Evaluation and Registration Division、issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare, as of January 5, 1988」となります。
(3)現 厚生労働省(Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)の「通知」の英文表記は、下記websiteの様に「Notice」が用いられていますが、旧 厚生省の「通知」の英文表記は、上記websiteの様に「Notification」が用いられています。
また、本英訳文(旧 厚生省)の「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発」の「発」は「issued」の意味で有るのに対し、下記websiteの「食安発0317第3号(現 厚生労働省)」の「発」は「notice」の意味ですので、意味の違いにご注意ください。
「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文http://www.mhlw.go.jp/stf/houdou/2r9852000001558e-img/2r9852...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....
(4)本通知の内容は、下記になりますので、websiteご参照ください。
「抗高脂血症薬の臨床評価方法に関するガイドライン」(昭和63年1月5日 薬審1第1号)
http://www.nihs.go.jp/mhlw/tuuchi/1999/990408-666/990408-666...
注:2001年1月6日を含めこの日以降が、厚生労働省(Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)、それ以前が旧 厚生省(Ministry of Health and Welfare)です。

以上



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-05-31 18:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

追記:Example sentence(s):では、「Notification」の前に「PAB(Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau) = 薬務局 」を付けていますが、これは全訳した時、同じ名称(薬務局)が重複する事になりますので、省略して問題ないと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notofocation)の例:  薬審 1 第 18号   現 厚生労働省 日本語公式ホームページより下記websiteご参照ください。
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/shingi/2007/05/dl/s0514-2n_0001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正: Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notofocation)の例 (誤)  →  旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notification)の例 (正)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*現 厚生労働省 公式ホームページで下記内容を表示するwebsiteが変更になりました。
「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文
変更前(現在使用されていない):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/stf/houdou/2r9852000001558e-img/2r9852...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
変更前(現在使用されていない):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....

「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文
変更後(現在使用されている):http://wwwhourei.mhlw.go.jp/hourei/doc/tsuchi/T110516I0030.p...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
変更後(現在使用されている):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....
Selected response from:

takaaki miyasaka
Grading comment
Many thanks for the amazing answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief,the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau,MHW
takaaki miyasaka
4First Drug Evaluation, from Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, First division, Ministry of Public Health
CEW (X)
4Notification of chief of review section 1, Pharmaceutical Affairs Department, [....]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification of chief of review section 1, Pharmaceutical Affairs Department, [....]


Explanation:
Full translation is "Notification of chief of review section 1, pharmaceutical affairs department, Ministry of Public Health". See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&q=Notification of chief...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Drug Evaluation, from Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, First division, Ministry of Public Health


Explanation:
First Drug Evaluation, from Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, First division, Ministry of Public Health, January 5th ,1988

CEW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief,the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau,MHW


Explanation:
(1)「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発」の意味は、「(旧)厚生省(Ministry of Health and Welfare)薬務局(the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau)審査第一課(the First Evaluation and Registration Division)の課長(Chief)によって発せられた(issued)」です。
下記website等の引用が有りますように、「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長(旧厚生省表記)」の公式英文表記「the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare」を用いて、「issued by the First---」が正式な英訳です。「MHW」では何の事か分かりませんにで、省略せず「issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare」とした方が良いです。
http://www.jsqa.com/en/GLP_Notification0613007(Jan17,2011).p...
(2)なお全文を見ますと、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発 薬審 1 第 1 号」となっていますが、この「 薬審 1 第 1 号」とは、「(旧厚生省薬務局)審査第一課」の第1番目の通知(notification)の意味で、「 薬審 1」の部分が、「審査第一課」の略称となっています。「 薬審 1 第 1 号」の英訳は、「Notification No.1 of the First Evaluation and Registration Division」で、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付」の英訳が、「as of January 5, 1988」となります。「付」は「dated」で誤りでは有りませんが、法律用語としては、「as of 」が正式です。
結果として、「昭和 63 年 1 月 5 日付厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発 薬審 1 第 1 号」の全訳は、「Notification No.1 of the First Evaluation and Registration Division、issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare, as of January 5, 1988」となります。
(3)現 厚生労働省(Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)の「通知」の英文表記は、下記websiteの様に「Notice」が用いられていますが、旧 厚生省の「通知」の英文表記は、上記websiteの様に「Notification」が用いられています。
また、本英訳文(旧 厚生省)の「厚生省薬務局審査第一課長発」の「発」は「issued」の意味で有るのに対し、下記websiteの「食安発0317第3号(現 厚生労働省)」の「発」は「notice」の意味ですので、意味の違いにご注意ください。
「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文http://www.mhlw.go.jp/stf/houdou/2r9852000001558e-img/2r9852...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....
(4)本通知の内容は、下記になりますので、websiteご参照ください。
「抗高脂血症薬の臨床評価方法に関するガイドライン」(昭和63年1月5日 薬審1第1号)
http://www.nihs.go.jp/mhlw/tuuchi/1999/990408-666/990408-666...
注:2001年1月6日を含めこの日以降が、厚生労働省(Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)、それ以前が旧 厚生省(Ministry of Health and Welfare)です。

以上



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-05-31 18:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

追記:Example sentence(s):では、「Notification」の前に「PAB(Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau) = 薬務局 」を付けていますが、これは全訳した時、同じ名称(薬務局)が重複する事になりますので、省略して問題ないと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notofocation)の例:  薬審 1 第 18号   現 厚生労働省 日本語公式ホームページより下記websiteご参照ください。
http://www.mhlw.go.jp/shingi/2007/05/dl/s0514-2n_0001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正: Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notofocation)の例 (誤)  →  旧 厚生省薬務局審査第一課の課長により発せられた通知(Notification)の例 (正)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-06-02 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*現 厚生労働省 公式ホームページで下記内容を表示するwebsiteが変更になりました。
「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文
変更前(現在使用されていない):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/stf/houdou/2r9852000001558e-img/2r9852...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
変更前(現在使用されていない):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....

「食安発0317第3号」日本語全文
変更後(現在使用されている):http://wwwhourei.mhlw.go.jp/hourei/doc/tsuchi/T110516I0030.p...
「食安発0317第3号」英語全文
変更後(現在使用されている):http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....

Example sentence(s):
  • PAB No. 13 of the First Evaluation and Registration Division, issued by the First Evaluation and Registration Division Chief, the Second Evaluation and Registration Division Chief and the Biologics Division Chief of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Mini
  • (PAB Notification No. 424, issued by the Director General, Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Health and Welfare, March 27, 1997)

    Reference: http://www.jsqa.com/en/GLP_Notification0613007(Jan17,2011).p...
    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/foodsafety/dl/110318-1....
takaaki miyasaka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the amazing answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Steven Smith
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/medical:_pharm...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/medical_genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-06-01 05:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

昭和63年(1988年)に厚生省薬務局審査第一課の正式な英訳が有ったのかどうか疑問です(一般的に使われていた英訳名は、存在したと思いますが)。
http://blog.livedoor.jp/pumpkin1205/archives/50125077.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-06-01 05:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webopac.jetro.go.jp/webopac/ctlsrh.do?bibid=TW1100478...
http://eiyoujiten.info/96F28E969640/w96F28E969640

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search