具のみ

English translation: solid ingredient only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:具のみ
English translation:solid ingredient only
Entered by: Lara S

00:45 Sep 18, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 具のみ
I'm translating a medical document in which a group of students ate miso soup at a school cafeteria which was contaminated with a toxic substance. The context of 具のみ is that there's a chart which lists how much miso soup each student consumed.

I would normally think of 具 as being the ingredients which were prepared in advance and one would just add water to?
So would one translate 具のみ as "ingredients only"?
And later in the chart, another student consumed "具 1/2"... which confuses me more, because "half of the ingredients" wouldn't make sense. (Also it would be somewhat odd for a student to be eating the miso paste on its own, so I think I've misunderstood something here!)

Thanks so much
Lara S
Australia
solid ingredient only
Explanation:
This term does not include water soluble ingredients such as miso.
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ingredients only
Austin Moyer (X)
3solid ingredient only
Yumico Tanaka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid ingredient only


Explanation:
This term does not include water soluble ingredients such as miso.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingredients only


Explanation:
Your conclusion is correct.

"具"only refers to the ingredients in the soup minus the base itself.
i.e. seaweed, tofu, etc.

I imagine that "具1/2" would refer to a half serving of ingredients.

Austin Moyer (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search