児頸部の過伸展

English translation: fetal head hyperextension

15:29 Oct 7, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 児頸部の過伸展
I'd appreciate any opinions on the correct English term for 児頸部の過伸展.
Chrisso (X)
English translation:fetal head hyperextension
Explanation:
This may refer to fetal head hyperextension if this is for a scan on a pregnant woman.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't sure 児 was for foetus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infant's neck hyperextension
Jason Kang
3 +1hyperextension of pediatric cervical spine
Kayoko Kimura
3hyperextension of the neck in children
Reiko Ando
2fetal head hyperextension
David Patrick


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infant's neck hyperextension


Explanation:
I do not know the context, but it seems pretty obvious. The situation most commonly occurs during delivery. Please see the last line at the bottom of Page 1 of the document linked.


    Reference: http://www.jsog.or.jp/PDF/60/6007-154.pdf
Jason Kang
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 153

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperextension of pediatric cervical spine


Explanation:
児頸部=pediatric cervical spine
過伸展=hyperextension

Although combination of above are not found, both words are seen in the same papers (examples are listed in web references).


    Reference: http://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/rg.233025121
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3481107/
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
7 days
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperextension of the neck in children


Explanation:
児 = child, children
(乳児 = infant, 新生児 = newborn)
頸部 = neck
(頸部の = cervical)
過伸展 = hyperextension, overextension, overstrain
頸部の過伸展 = hyperextension of the neck, hyperextended neck, cervical hyperextension (injuries), etc.

It is depending on the context.


Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fetal head hyperextension


Explanation:
This may refer to fetal head hyperextension if this is for a scan on a pregnant woman.

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't sure 児 was for foetus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search