縦隔肺門

English translation: mediastinal hilum

16:06 May 10, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
Japanese term or phrase: 縦隔肺門
This term is used in a discussion of areas of the lung which will be exposed to radiation during radiotherapy for lung cancer. The best suggestion I have so far is 'mediastinal hilum' but there are not many examples of this in an internet search.
Hannon
English translation:mediastinal hilum
Explanation:
The term is right. Its low frequency is due to there is not many situations where the area of the hilum should be specified. But "mediastinal hilum" has no problem for descriptive purposes.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mediastinal hilum
nakcl
3mediastinum / hilum
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediastinum / hilum


Explanation:
"mediastinum (縦隔)" refers to the area including "hilum (肺門). And then it is better to write in this way.


    https://www.radiologymasterclass.co.uk/gallery/chest/mediastinum_hilum/normal
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you say, the 'mediastinal' part does appear superfluous, but I will include it in my preferred translation for the sake of completeness. Thank you for your help.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediastinal hilum


Explanation:
The term is right. Its low frequency is due to there is not many situations where the area of the hilum should be specified. But "mediastinal hilum" has no problem for descriptive purposes.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search