一側盲角子宮

English translation: unilateral blind uterine horn

10:35 Jan 11, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 一側盲角子宮
Hi,

I need help again. This time with the term '一側盲角子宮' in reference to '傍頸部嚢胞' (paracervical cyst).

Could it be translated as 'non-communicating unicornuate uterus'? I have found many references to it in Japanese such as : '頸部嚢腫は対角頸部とも腟腔とも交通しない子宮頸部の拡大したものとして報告(一側盲角子宮)', and '1976年には重複子宮, 傍頸部嚢胞(一側盲角子宮), 同側腎無形成を伴う症例がWunderlich症候群として報告されている'.

The term is used when describing Wunderlich syndrome.

Thank you.
marnielevy
France
English translation:unilateral blind uterine horn
Explanation:
一側 = unilateral
盲角子宮 = blind uterine horn
Both above words can be found separately. Then I combined both.
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Kayoko.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unilateral cervico-vaginal obstruction
Reiko Ando
2unilateral blind uterine horn
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unilateral blind uterine horn


Explanation:
一側 = unilateral
盲角子宮 = blind uterine horn
Both above words can be found separately. Then I combined both.


    https://www.ejog.org/article/0028-2243(94)90257-7/pdf
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you Kayoko.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unilateral cervico-vaginal obstruction


Explanation:
https://www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/OC_Exp.php?Lng=GB&Exper...
- "unilateral cervico-vaginal obstruction (obstructed hemivagina-communicant, not communicant or septate and unilateral cervical atresia)"
-"重複子宮, 傍頸部嚢胞(一側盲角子宮), 同側腎無形成" = double uterus, unilateral cervico-vaginal obstruction, ipsilateral renal anomalies

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/medgen/928221

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search