表現型・表在型・内在型Th2(生体)反応

English translation: phenotype, surface, and/or intrinsic Th2 (immune) response

17:35 Mar 3, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Allergy/inflammation
Japanese term or phrase: 表現型・表在型・内在型Th2(生体)反応
The term appears in a discussion of the therapeutic effect of a medication.
It is an indicator measured in cases of allergic and atopic inflammation.
Th1 and Th 3 indicators are measured in parallel.
内在型Th2(生体)反応 appears to be endogenous Th2 response, so is 表在型
perhaps exogenous? And 表現型 expressed Th2 response?

Any pointers appreciated
Hannon
English translation:phenotype, surface, and/or intrinsic Th2 (immune) response
Explanation:
表現型 = phenotype
表在型 = surface
内在型 = intrinsic
Th2 = T-helper cell type 2
生体反応 (in this context) = immune response; cell response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-03 19:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

表現型 = phenotype; phenotypic -> phenotype immune response
表在型 = surface -> surface cell response
内在型 = intrinsic -> intrinsic immune response
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phenotype, surface, and/or intrinsic Th2 (immune) response
Reiko Ando
3Th2 response without activation / with activation
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Th2 response without activation / with activation


Explanation:
You can see the meaning of each Japanese in the websites I sited. I do not know specific English immunological words for them even if I am (was) an immunologist in the USA. 表現型(=表在型)Th2 反応 = Th2 response without activation (i.e. Th2 cytokine production without activation) 内在型Th2(生体)反応 = Th2 response with activation (i.e. Th2 cytokine production ability of body upon activation).



    Reference: http://nubic.jp/pdf/koukai/WOPP2006090874.pdf
    https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2011040052A1/ja
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt suggestion. I will wait the standard 24 hours.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phenotype, surface, and/or intrinsic Th2 (immune) response


Explanation:
表現型 = phenotype
表在型 = surface
内在型 = intrinsic
Th2 = T-helper cell type 2
生体反応 (in this context) = immune response; cell response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-03 19:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

表現型 = phenotype; phenotypic -> phenotype immune response
表在型 = surface -> surface cell response
内在型 = intrinsic -> intrinsic immune response

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search