判定値

English translation: significance level/ p-value/criterion

14:17 Mar 15, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 判定値
Hello friends!
I have a question about how 判定値 is used in the below sentence, in the parentheses at the end.
I tried to translate the parentheses as (All are examined in .05 judgment values), but this doesn't really make sense. Not just the term "judgment value," but also the phrase as a whole.
Any insight would be greatly appreciated! This is from a standardized intelligence examination where sections are graded with numerical values.

__か所にディスクレパンシーが認められましたので、全般知能を表す『全検査 (FSIQ)』はそのことをふまえて解釈するべきでしょう(すべて.05 判定値で 検討)。
Marty McNutt
Japan
English translation:significance level/ p-value/criterion
Explanation:
In this context, I think this implies "判定基準" (if it makes sense) rather than "判定値."

If this literally means "判定値," it can be translated as "determined value," "final value," or "test result."

https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/polopoly_fs/1.793694!/file/ASW_1...
"statistical significance .(Use the 0.05 criterion)"
"significance of the difference (at the 0.05 level)"

https://statisticsbyjim.com/glossary/significance-level/
"The researcher determines the significance level before conducting the experiment. The significance level is the probability of rejecting the null hypothesis when it is true."

https://www.simplypsychology.org/p-value.html
"A p-value less than 0.05 (typically ≤ 0.05) is statistically significant."
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1significance level/ p-value/criterion
Reiko Ando
4Estimation
Amy Kasuga


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimation


Explanation:
(Be evaluated at 0.05 estimation)

Amy Kasuga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significance level/ p-value/criterion


Explanation:
In this context, I think this implies "判定基準" (if it makes sense) rather than "判定値."

If this literally means "判定値," it can be translated as "determined value," "final value," or "test result."

https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/polopoly_fs/1.793694!/file/ASW_1...
"statistical significance .(Use the 0.05 criterion)"
"significance of the difference (at the 0.05 level)"

https://statisticsbyjim.com/glossary/significance-level/
"The researcher determines the significance level before conducting the experiment. The significance level is the probability of rejecting the null hypothesis when it is true."

https://www.simplypsychology.org/p-value.html
"A p-value less than 0.05 (typically ≤ 0.05) is statistically significant."


Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: I would word this as 'all were evaluated at the 0.05 level'
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, that works, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search