機能強化加算

English translation: Additional charge (for the initial visit) for the family doctor functional enhancement

12:35 Mar 23, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 診療明細書
Japanese term or phrase: 機能強化加算
診療明細書を翻訳しています。その中の項目名の中に以下のような記載があります。

初診料 
機能強化加算(初診)
休日加算(初診)

上記の「機能強化加算」をどのように訳したら良いでしょうか。ご教示いただければ幸いです。

よろしくお願いします。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
English translation:Additional charge (for the initial visit) for the family doctor functional enhancement
Explanation:
機能強化加算 = (かかりつけ医機能を推進するための)かかりつけ医機能を評価する観点での初診料への加算
かかりつけ医 = family doctor; (family physician; primary physician; primary doctor)
初診 = first/initial visit

https://www.mhlw.go.jp/file/06-Seisakujouhou-12400000-Hokenk...
"かかりつけ医機能に係る診療報酬を届け出ている医療機関において、専門医療機関への受診の要否の判断等を含めた、初診時における診療機能を評価する観点から、加算を新設する。"
"かかりつけ医機能を推進する観点から、医師の配置基準の緩和と在宅への移行実績を評価"

https://www.m3.com/open/iryoIshin/article/711128/
"2018年度診療報酬改定で、かかりつけ医機能を評価する点数として新設された初診料への加算である「機能強化加算」"
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Additional charge (for the initial visit) for the family doctor functional enhancement
Reiko Ando
2additional charge for explaining functions (benefits) of having a family physician
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
additional charge for explaining functions (benefits) of having a family physician


Explanation:
機能強化 = explaining functions (benefits) of having a family physician (see websites below)
加算 = additional charge


    https://doctor.mynavi.jp/contents/column/news-i268/
    https://gemmed.ghc-j.com/?p=30188
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Additional charge (for the initial visit) for the family doctor functional enhancement


Explanation:
機能強化加算 = (かかりつけ医機能を推進するための)かかりつけ医機能を評価する観点での初診料への加算
かかりつけ医 = family doctor; (family physician; primary physician; primary doctor)
初診 = first/initial visit

https://www.mhlw.go.jp/file/06-Seisakujouhou-12400000-Hokenk...
"かかりつけ医機能に係る診療報酬を届け出ている医療機関において、専門医療機関への受診の要否の判断等を含めた、初診時における診療機能を評価する観点から、加算を新設する。"
"かかりつけ医機能を推進する観点から、医師の配置基準の緩和と在宅への移行実績を評価"

https://www.m3.com/open/iryoIshin/article/711128/
"2018年度診療報酬改定で、かかりつけ医機能を評価する点数として新設された初診料への加算である「機能強化加算」"


Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search