生活時間

English translation: daily routine

11:09 Mar 25, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 生活時間
"睡眠、食事、仕事、家事、休息、健康管理などといった生活時間を調整することと考えている"
What is the best translation for 生活時間?
I have a few options but I'm not sure which one is the best.
Thank you
Cory Ohira
English translation:daily routine
Explanation:
生活時間を調整する
adjust my daily routine
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daily schedule.
Marc Ward
3 +1schedule of a day
Kayoko Kimura
3 +1daily routine
Y. K.
3time for living or living time
CHIKAKO KOGA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule of a day


Explanation:
It is about the time spent for those daily life activities. I found good answer in web search (see below). I completely agree with that answer.


    https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q1214557152
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily schedule.


Explanation:
For similar reasons to Kayoko Kimura above. They are talking about the time people dedicate to particular activities during their day. "Schedule of a day" is unnatural English, thus I would recommend "daily schedule" or "day-to-day schedule."

Marc Ward
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily routine


Explanation:
生活時間を調整する
adjust my daily routine

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time for living or living time


Explanation:
I assume or consider the time as daytime hours.

Example sentence(s):
  • adjusting time for living

    Reference: http://https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E7%94%9F%E6%...
CHIKAKO KOGA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search