第一指間

English translation: first web space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:第一指間
English translation:first web space

21:07 Apr 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-26 01:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / External fixation of fractures of the thumb
Japanese term or phrase: 第一指間
I am working on a research paper dealing with treatments for metacarpal base fracture of the thumb.

In a part of the paper dealing with malunited metacarpal bone, the following passage appears:

母指中手骨の変形治癒が生じた場合,第一指間が狭小化し,MP 関節の代償性過伸展,把持の制限,ピンチ力の低下が生じるため...

I am having a hard time figuring out what 第一指間 refers to, and how to render this in to the appropriate English.

Any help here is sincerely appreciated.

Thank you.
Steve Henderson
United States
first web space
Explanation:
The following paper uses 'first web space' in the Abstract, which corresponds to 第一指間 in the Summary (page 4)

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/nishiseisai1951/49/1/49...

Here's an example of an English paper using the term: "First web space contractures may result from traumatic injury, as with our patient, burns, or congenital hand malformations"

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4145678/
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Steve. Looking over this, as well as some other online docs, this looks to be the term I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first web space
Steven Smith
3first interdigital space
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first web space


Explanation:
The following paper uses 'first web space' in the Abstract, which corresponds to 第一指間 in the Summary (page 4)

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/nishiseisai1951/49/1/49...

Here's an example of an English paper using the term: "First web space contractures may result from traumatic injury, as with our patient, burns, or congenital hand malformations"

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4145678/

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Steve. Looking over this, as well as some other online docs, this looks to be the term I need.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first interdigital space


Explanation:
http://www.jssh.or.jp/doctor/jp/infomation/file/yougoshu_4.p...

interdigital
指(趾)間の(手または足の指の間についていう).
ステッドマン医学大辞典 改訂第5版

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search