Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

単一視野解析

English translation: Single visual field analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:単一視野解析
English translation:Single visual field analysis
Entered by: V N Ganesh

11:01 Jul 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Japanese term or phrase: 単一視野解析
この語は、目の検査に使う視野計に関連するものです。
解析はanalysisかと思いますが、「単一視野」に該当する訳語が分かりません。「両眼単一視野」という表現にも、表れてきます。

よろしくお願い致します。
rikkie
Australia
Single visual field analysis
Explanation:
Gray scale and sensitivity map (dB) in a Statpac single-field analysis on the HFA, program 30-2 in a 12-year-old boy. Bilateral peripheral concentric visual ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/106/4/838 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-29 14:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single Visual Field Analysis Accurate interpretation of a full-threshold 30-2 visual field test requires close attention to all parts of the visual field ...
books.google.co.in/books?isbn=0781754038...
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
皆様、アドバイスをいただきありがとうございました。今回文書ではtest自体でなくその結果の「解析」の部分で使われている用語なので、こちらを使うことにします。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3single visual field test
cinefil
4monocular visual field test
yuzouren
2Single visual field analysis
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single visual field test


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith
4 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
12 hrs

agree  Joss Ky: Or "single visual field examination" (www.nature.com/eye/journal/v21/n2/full/6702252a.html )
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Single visual field analysis


Explanation:
Gray scale and sensitivity map (dB) in a Statpac single-field analysis on the HFA, program 30-2 in a 12-year-old boy. Bilateral peripheral concentric visual ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/106/4/838 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-29 14:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single Visual Field Analysis Accurate interpretation of a full-threshold 30-2 visual field test requires close attention to all parts of the visual field ...
books.google.co.in/books?isbn=0781754038...

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
皆様、アドバイスをいただきありがとうございました。今回文書ではtest自体でなくその結果の「解析」の部分で使われている用語なので、こちらを使うことにします。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monocular visual field test


Explanation:
通常単一視野と言わない、「単眼視野」は一般的です。

monocular visual field test of both eyes=両眼単一視野

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-29 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません、大きな勘違いしました。

ここは単一視野ではなく「両眼単一視野」が一つの用語です。

binocular single vision test で訳すべきです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-29 23:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

つまり、両眼がないと、話にならない。

つまり両眼の視野を一つに融合する能力のことです。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search