しゃへい能力試験

English translation: shielding, shielding performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:しゃへい, しゃへいのうりょく
English translation:shielding, shielding performance
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

06:53 Apr 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical devices
Japanese term or phrase: しゃへい能力試験
しゃへい能力試験
This is one of the tests required to perform for radiation safety evaluation of medical devices.
What is 「しゃへい」?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Shielding performance test
Explanation:
In this case I prefer "performance" for nouryoku, but you could go with capacity. Presumably it measures the degree of shielding. Capability sound more like an absolute yes/no, rather than a matter of degree.
Selected response from:

Matthew Kinnersly
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shielding performance test
Matthew Kinnersly
5 +1test of shielding capability
Nobuo Kawamura
5shielding; reverse clipping
amit vats


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shielding; reverse clipping


Explanation:
hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-30 07:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the meaning of shahei.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-30 07:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say it the \"cover capability examination.\"


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test of shielding capability


Explanation:
Your choice is between "shieding and masking" as the case seems to relate to radiation devices. Since "masking is generally used in connection with radiation photography (X-rays), the right choice here should be "shielding".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shielding performance test


Explanation:
In this case I prefer "performance" for nouryoku, but you could go with capacity. Presumably it measures the degree of shielding. Capability sound more like an absolute yes/no, rather than a matter of degree.

Matthew Kinnersly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj (X): I also found radiation shielding tests and radiation shielding effective tests on the Net.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search