接観察

English translation: direct observation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:直接観察
English translation:direct observation
Entered by: cinefil

04:05 Aug 22, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / observation through an endoscope
Japanese term or phrase: 接観察
What does this term mean?
Shobhana Chandu
direct observation
Explanation:
Lower GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy is the examination of the entire colon (colonoscopy) or rectum and sigmoid colon (flexible fiberoptic sigmoidoscopy). In both procedures, a flexible tube composed of thin fibers of glass and attached to a powerful light source is passed into the lower GI tract for direct observation. The endoscopist, a specially trained physician like Dr. Huntwork, uses lower GI endoscopy to obtain specimens, remove polyps, and diagnose bleeding, inflammation, or tumors.
http://www.spikelight.com/endoscopy.htm
http://www.giejournal.org/article/S0016-5107(11)02287-5/abst...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. That is probably it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3direct observation
cinefil
3Observation
David Patrick
2close look observation
Hiro Yasuumi
1observation of joints(Arthroscopy)
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
close look observation


Explanation:
Need more context to fully understand

Hiro Yasuumi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Observation


Explanation:
If you don't have more context I'd revert to the client or if this isn't possible use "observation".

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
直接観察
direct observation


Explanation:
Lower GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy is the examination of the entire colon (colonoscopy) or rectum and sigmoid colon (flexible fiberoptic sigmoidoscopy). In both procedures, a flexible tube composed of thin fibers of glass and attached to a powerful light source is passed into the lower GI tract for direct observation. The endoscopist, a specially trained physician like Dr. Huntwork, uses lower GI endoscopy to obtain specimens, remove polyps, and diagnose bleeding, inflammation, or tumors.
http://www.spikelight.com/endoscopy.htm
http://www.giejournal.org/article/S0016-5107(11)02287-5/abst...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks. That is probably it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
observation of joints(Arthroscopy)


Explanation:
Just a guess

www.nhs.uk/conditions/Arthroscopy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2012-08-23 04:46:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

observation by contact

the same endoscopic examination a switch from low power magnification to high power magnification observation by contact of this surface and vice versa.
www.google.com/patents/US4385810

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day42 mins (2012-08-23 04:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Contact endoscopy

Contact endoscopy is a new method for studying diseases of the head and neck ... The disorders observed were: leukoplakia (n = 6), erithroplakia (n = 2) and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › v.27(2); Apr 2007

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search