ばく射

English translation: exposure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ばく射
English translation:exposure

19:01 May 21, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-05-25 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Radiology
Japanese term or phrase: ばく射
I've got a document concerning a an X-ray imaging / floroscopy machine. The term ばく射 has me stuck, it's in the sentence 「操作者はX線ばく射条件を変更できる」. The document is meant for technical readers, it's not marketing.
I think it's a unit of do with received radiation dose and is connected with the SI unit Gray. Here's another sentence I found - 「接触可能表面から10センチメートルにおいて1マイクログレイ/1ばく射以下となる受像器の一次しゃへい体」. It seems to be used interchangeably with the microgray for measuring kerma rate (カーマ率). Are 「ばく射」 and 「マイクログレイ」 they same thing?
Aidan English
United Kingdom
exposure
Explanation:
I think this is exposure to radiation (曝射).
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exposure
David Patrick
3exposure
Kayoko Kimura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposure


Explanation:
I think this is exposure to radiation (曝射).

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure


Explanation:
If you search using 曝射, you can find more results. "microgray" is an unit of absorbed radiation due to 曝射 (exposure)


    Reference: http://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/radiation/rrmroentgen.h...
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search