マイレン酢(?)クロルフェラニン、チオブロニン、グリチロン (?)

English translation: maleic acid, chlorphemiramine, thioproline, glycyron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:マイレン酢(?)クロルフェラニン、チオブロニン、グリチロン (?)
English translation:maleic acid, chlorphemiramine, thioproline, glycyron
Entered by: seika

13:46 Oct 6, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
Japanese term or phrase: マイレン酢(?)クロルフェラニン、チオブロニン、グリチロン (?)
 (Spelling might be a bit off・・・Client doesn't accept questions until (and only on) the 10th... )

Thank you so much for your help. :-)
seika
United States
maleic acid, chlorphemiramine, thioproline, glycyron
Explanation:
マイレン酢 could be マレイン酸 - maleic acid
クロルフェラニン could be クロルフェラミン - chlorpheniramine
チオブロニン could be チオプロリン - thioproline
and グリチロン is Glycyron
Selected response from:

Amir Freimann
Israel
Grading comment

Thank you very much. I will be able to find out if it's 酢 or 酸 on the 10th..

thank you again :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maleic acid, chlorphemiramine, thioproline, glycyron
Amir Freimann
2チオブロニン = Tiopromin?
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
マイレン酢(?)クロルフェラニン、チオブロニン、グリチロン (?)
maleic acid, chlorphemiramine, thioproline, glycyron


Explanation:
マイレン酢 could be マレイン酸 - maleic acid
クロルフェラニン could be クロルフェラミン - chlorpheniramine
チオブロニン could be チオプロリン - thioproline
and グリチロン is Glycyron

Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Thank you very much. I will be able to find out if it's 酢 or 酸 on the 10th..

thank you again :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
マイレン酢(?)クロルフェラニン、チオブロニン、グリチロン (?)
チオブロニン = Tiopromin?


Explanation:
Just a guess, if チオブロニン is a typo for チオプロニン
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=tiopronin
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=チオプロニン

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-06 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

マイレン(マレイン)酢(?)クロルフェラニン is a single term, right?
I think this may be CHLORPHENIRAMINE MALEATE.
See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=CHLORPHENI...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-06 14:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh! Just realised my own typo in the header.
"Tiopromin" should, of course, be "TioproNin".

Finally, this last link lists several docs that include both Tiopronin and Chlorpheniramine Maleate. Couldn't get any Google hits that included Glycyron as well, though...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c2coff=1&q="CHLORPHENIRAM...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search