原薬

English translation: bulk pharmaceuticals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:原薬
English translation:bulk pharmaceuticals
Entered by: conejo

22:23 Jan 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 原薬
日本の原薬生産工場を分社化したほか、在宅事業、試薬などの医関連事業などから撤退をしました。

Thank you.
conejo
United States
bulk pharmaceuticals
Explanation:
Unlike some people, I check Google first. The top hit is for the 日本医薬品原薬工業会 = Japan Bulk Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (JBPMA).
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulk pharmaceutical
Iyasu Nagata
4 -1drug substance
rivertimeconsul
1bulk pharmaceuticals
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
原薬
drug substance


Explanation:
See:
http://www.fulcrumpharma.com/services/CMC_compliance/drug_pr...

or

bulk drug

See:
http://www.indianindustry.com/pharmamaterials/1559.html

HTH.


rivertimeconsul
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Total nonstarter, but typical here at AmateurZ.com. FWIW, for me translation is a BUSINESS.
13 mins
  -> zzz... zzz...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
原薬
bulk pharmaceutical


Explanation:
this is what they make first, then it is refined to make drug products

don't have references off hand but i've used this translation many times over the years

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: I think this is the right translation.
11 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Laziness not welcome. Let me guess: I'm the only PRO here? The only Google user?
15 mins
  -> how did I know it was you? :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
原薬
bulk pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
Unlike some people, I check Google first. The top hit is for the 日本医薬品原薬工業会 = Japan Bulk Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association (JBPMA).


    Reference: http://www.jbpma.gr.jp/english/index.html
    Reference: http://www.jbpma.gr.jp/news/index.html
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search