同種同効薬

English translation: drug(s) with the same indication(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:同種同効薬
English translation:drug(s) with the same indication(s)
Entered by: conejo

01:22 Jan 26, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 同種同効薬
DEFは、下痢型の過敏性腸症候群(IBS)の治療薬として開発を進めている、セロトニン3(5-HT3)受容体拮抗剤です。
また、欧州でフェーズ
conejo
United States
drug(s) with the same indication(s)
Explanation:
The sentence implies that "DEF" is a good candidate for approval since it is superior to other (already approved) drugs with the same indication, which are known to cause 虚血性大腸炎.

Drug apprival documents typically discuss new drugs under clinical trials and similar drugs that are already on the market but with unexpired patents (therefore no generics). In other contexts, 同種同効薬 could indeed be generics, although they are typically referred to as ジェネリック in clinical setting.

http://www.cs-oto.com/jcmi2004/paper/jcmi24/paper/x10049/p10...
Selected response from:

goldfish04
Grading comment
This makes sense with the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drug(s) with the same indication(s)
goldfish04
3generics
cinefil
1OTC(over the counter) drugs
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
同種同効薬
OTC(over the counter) drugs


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-26 02:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTC Drugs: Reducing the Risk of Adverse Effects -- familydoctor.org
... effects from OTC drugs, from the American Academy of Family Physicians. ...
Many OTC drugs contain the same ingredients found in prescription drugs. ...
familydoctor.org/852.xml - 29k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
同種同効薬
generics


Explanation:
同種[同効]医薬品
generics(n)【薬化】
英和医学大辞典


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同種同効薬
drug(s) with the same indication(s)


Explanation:
The sentence implies that "DEF" is a good candidate for approval since it is superior to other (already approved) drugs with the same indication, which are known to cause 虚血性大腸炎.

Drug apprival documents typically discuss new drugs under clinical trials and similar drugs that are already on the market but with unexpired patents (therefore no generics). In other contexts, 同種同効薬 could indeed be generics, although they are typically referred to as ジェネリック in clinical setting.

http://www.cs-oto.com/jcmi2004/paper/jcmi24/paper/x10049/p10...

goldfish04
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This makes sense with the context. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search