体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症

English translation: Hypervolemic hyponatremia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症
English translation:Hypervolemic hyponatremia
Entered by: conejo

01:52 Jan 26, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症
some kind of hyponatremia...
conejo
United States
Hypervolemic hyponatremia
Explanation:
Hypervolemic hyponatremia

Total body sodium increases, and TBW (total body water) increases to a greater extent. The ECF (extra-cellular fluid) is increased markedly, and edema is present.

From: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:yn-iL-C8qsIJ:www.astella...

また、体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症については、承認可能通知を受領しました。

English equivalent: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:Kk_oqv3aPrQJ:neoral.jp/D...

The FDA also issued an approvable letter for Vaprisol as a treatment for hypervolemic hyponatremia. Astellas plans on working closely with the FDA to obtain an approval for Vaprisol's use in patients with hypervolemic hyponatremia.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hypervolemic hyponatremia
KathyT
2dilutional hyponatremia
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症
dilutional hyponatremia


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Dilutional hyponatremia (SIADH)
Dilutional hyponatremia is a disorder of fluid and electrolyte balance caused
... dilute urine, retention of water within the body, and low sodium levels. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000394.htm - 23k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Close! Dilutional hyponatremia... includes (both) euvolemic and hypervolemic hyponatremia. neoral.jp/DG/0512/News/Haematology/ 8525697700573E18852570E7006F0595.html
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症
Hypervolemic hyponatremia


Explanation:
Hypervolemic hyponatremia

Total body sodium increases, and TBW (total body water) increases to a greater extent. The ECF (extra-cellular fluid) is increased markedly, and edema is present.

From: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:yn-iL-C8qsIJ:www.astella...

また、体液貯留型の低ナトリウム血症については、承認可能通知を受領しました。

English equivalent: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:Kk_oqv3aPrQJ:neoral.jp/D...

The FDA also issued an approvable letter for Vaprisol as a treatment for hypervolemic hyponatremia. Astellas plans on working closely with the FDA to obtain an approval for Vaprisol's use in patients with hypervolemic hyponatremia.



    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic275.htm
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search