医薬川下化

English translation: (focus on getting) pharmaceutical products ready for marketing/distribution/retailing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医薬川下化
English translation:(focus on getting) pharmaceutical products ready for marketing/distribution/retailing
Entered by: KathyT

03:44 Jul 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 医薬川下化
Presentation by a chemical company:

芳香族系で中国メーカーのコスト競争力に負け、フッ素に拘らない川中の医薬原体に注力しているが苦戦
麻酔薬原体が好調であるが、次期大型テーマ発掘に苦心
ミテーニ(伊)
現時点横バイ
光学機能材で一抜け。
医農薬では旭、セントラルにまだ追いつかず
ソルベイ(伊)
医薬川下化に注力。

I am encountering terms like 川下分野 and 医薬川下化, with other instances of 川上 and 川中 (one instance of this at the top, above).

Does anybody know what this is in English?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
(focus on getting) pharmaceutical products ready for marketing/distribution/retailing
Explanation:
Upstream 食料原料 (・最適原料調達ネットワーク ・高付加価値原料 (非遺伝子組
換え原料等))
Midstream 生鮮食品・業務用 (・原料を加工、精製、中間製品を製造)
Downstream 流通・リテール (・中核卸3社組成による食品流通分野における最強グループの実現と情報規模の拡大. ・ファミリーマートをSISの川下の情報源として商品提案力も強化)

In English, the use of "upstream/midstream/downstream" is mostly associated with the oil and gas industries, but the idea is that the products are being readied for the final stage in the production process. That is, from raw material (initial/early stage: 'upstream') through to intermediate ('midstream') stage, to final ('downstream') stage, ie. the packaged product ready for distributing and selling.

Definition of 'midstream'
# a term sometimes used to refer to those industry activities that fall between exploration and production (upstream) and refining and marketing (downstream). The term is most often applied to pipeline transportation of crude oil and natural gas.
www.spe.org/spe/jsp/basic/0,,1104_1710,00.html
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I think Kathy's answer was the most helpful with the 3 definitions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1drug derivatives
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
3Downstream drugs and pharma products
snowbees
2(focus on getting) pharmaceutical products ready for marketing/distribution/retailing
KathyT
2drug retailing
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug derivatives


Explanation:
It could be drug derivatives - just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-04 06:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

川中 - this may be "intermediates", as this terminology is also frequently used in pharamaceuticals industry

Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
医薬川下化に注力
(focus on getting) pharmaceutical products ready for marketing/distribution/retailing


Explanation:
Upstream 食料原料 (・最適原料調達ネットワーク ・高付加価値原料 (非遺伝子組
換え原料等))
Midstream 生鮮食品・業務用 (・原料を加工、精製、中間製品を製造)
Downstream 流通・リテール (・中核卸3社組成による食品流通分野における最強グループの実現と情報規模の拡大. ・ファミリーマートをSISの川下の情報源として商品提案力も強化)

In English, the use of "upstream/midstream/downstream" is mostly associated with the oil and gas industries, but the idea is that the products are being readied for the final stage in the production process. That is, from raw material (initial/early stage: 'upstream') through to intermediate ('midstream') stage, to final ('downstream') stage, ie. the packaged product ready for distributing and selling.

Definition of 'midstream'
# a term sometimes used to refer to those industry activities that fall between exploration and production (upstream) and refining and marketing (downstream). The term is most often applied to pipeline transportation of crude oil and natural gas.
www.spe.org/spe/jsp/basic/0,,1104_1710,00.html


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:26N3zpzi-PQJ:www.itochu....
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I think Kathy's answer was the most helpful with the 3 definitions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drug retailing


Explanation:
川上(農家)から、川中(市場)、川下(小売)まで花の流通革命を志向し展開している ... 高機能性ハイドロゲル技術と先端バイオメディカル技術を複合化し、医薬と ...
www.icap-japan.com/m_icapitalPAIR_Portal_j.html - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-04 07:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drug intermediates

Hexafluoropropylene Oxide (HFPO) is a colorless, pressurized liquid used commonly as ... HFPO is the main ingredient in the production of fluorinated vinyl ...
www.dupont.com/fluorointermediates/ products/ee_hfpo.html - 23k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Downstream drugs and pharma products


Explanation:
See Page 14: http://www.fgcasal.org/politicafarmaceutica/docs/JSB_Intelli...

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search